The Condo Bar Real Estate
23 Main Street
Condominium

23 Main Street Condos

Condos in Dundas, Hamilton

23 Main Street, Hamilton
2 Listings$324.9K–$380KListings updated Sep 27, 7:07 PM EDT

23 Main Street is a small condominium in Dundas, Hamilton's historic Valley Town, a short walk from the shops and cafés of King Street West. Its two-bedroom suites suit downsizers and couples who want to live in town rather than in a subdivision. The Dundas Valley trails and the Spencer Gorge waterfalls are a few minutes away, and McMaster University is next door in west Hamilton.

The building has suites from 700 to 899 sq ft. Amenities include a party room. Pets are allowed with restrictions.

For Buyers

View All Hamilton Condos For Sale

Not finding the right fit at 23 Main Street? Browse every active listing in the area.

Browse Listings

For Sellers

What’s your unit in 23 Main Street worth right now?

Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.

Get My Instant Home Value

About 23 Main Street

Year Built

—

Units - Floors

—

Suite Sizes

700–899 ft²

Location

Dundas

Current Listings

$324.9K–$380K

Maintenance Fee

$797.05–$868.91/mo

Maintenance fee reflect this building's currently active listings, not an official building-wide figure -- individual units may differ. Data provided by MLS® and should be independently verified; no liability is assumed for any errors or omissions.

23 Main Street is a small condo in Dundas, Hamilton's historic "Valley Town" at the foot of the Niagara Escarpment.

Every suite at 23 Main has two bedrooms. Sizes run from 700 to 899 square feet, which suits people who'd rather walk to shops than drive from a subdivision.

The building has an elevator and a party or meeting room, and barbecues are allowed.

Dundas has a historic core along Main and King Streets, full of Victorian homes, boutiques and places to eat. From 23 Main, King Street West's cafés and fish shop are a short walk. Waterfalls, lookouts and conservation trails ring the town, all within a few minutes of Main Street.

From 23 Main, the 403 is a quick drive, and the McMaster campus is just over the hill.

With a small group of owners, each carries a bigger share of repairs. Read the 23 Main reserve fund study.

Condos are scarce in old Dundas, which makes buildings like this one a practical way to stay in the village.

Two other Dundas condos, Grafton Square and Spencer Creek Village, are within a few blocks. Dundas sales are tracked in the Dundas market report.

Errors & omissions: information here — including specifications, unit sizes, amenities, addresses and neighbourhood details — is provided for general informational purposes only and is subject to change without notice. Buyers and interested parties should verify all details independently with the developer, builder or relevant authorities before making any decisions.

Building Details

Pet Policy

Pets Allowed With Restrictions

Property Management

Wilson Blanchard

Condo Corp #

WCC 95

Unit Types in This Building
2 Bed
$324.9K–$380K750–850 ft²Maint. $0.94–$1.16/ft²/mo

$/ft²/mo is each unit type's monthly maintenance fee divided by its size, from this building's current listings only.

Prices shown are current asking prices for active For Sale listings of that unit type -- not sold prices, and not every unit type has one on the market right now.

Building Amenities

BBQs Allowed
Elevator
Party Room/Meeting Room

Compiled from amenities reported in this building's past listings. Not an official building amenities list and may be incomplete or out of date -- confirm directly with the condo corporation or property management.

Dundas Neighbourhood

23 Main Street is located in Dundas, Hamilton.

See what's nearby -- schools, parks, shopping and transit -- in the map below, or explore the Dundas neighbourhood guide.

23 Main Street Market Snapshot

Live snapshot of this building's own listings -- rentals not included

Bedrooms

23 Main Street currently has 2 homes for sale, with a median asking price of $352.4K, averaging 219 days on market. Over the last 24 months, 3 units have sold in the building at a median of $320K — selling at 93% of asking price (based on a small number of sales).

23 Main Street vs Dundas vs Hamilton

Metric23 Main Street
Live snapshot · sold last 24mo
Dundas
2026-09-01 · sold last 24mo
Hamilton
Sold last 24mo
Active Listings29—
Median Asking Price$352.4K$380K—
Avg. Days on Market219102—
Sold (24mo)343—
Median Sold Price$320K$705K—
Median $/sqft (Sold)$376$517—
Sale-to-List Ratio93%97%—
Months of Inventory16.0 mo3.9 mo—
View Dundas Condo Market Report →

Active Inventory

Active Listings by Unit Type

Unit TypeCountMedianHighestLowestAvg. DOM
2 Bed2$352.4K$380K$324.9K219

Closed Sales — Last 24 Months

Based on a small number of sales (3) — figures may not reflect the broader market.

Recently SoldRegister or Sign In to View
Recently SoldRegister or Sign In to View
Recently SoldRegister or Sign In to View

3 sold in the last 24 months · median $320K · 93% of asking (based on a small number of sales — 3)

See the address, photos and exact sale price for every recent transaction, free with a registered account.

Market statistics are aggregate estimates compiled from TRREB (Toronto Regional Real Estate Board) MLS® data via the PropTx IDX/VOW feed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate, provided for general informational purposes only, and not a substitute for a professional appraisal, inspection, or investment advice. No liability is assumed for any errors or omissions.

The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The trademarks REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are controlled by CREA and identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is 23 Main Street located?

It is located at 23 Main Street in Dundas, a historic and walkable valley enclave within Hamilton, nestled at the base of the Niagara Escarpment.

What unit types and sizes are available at 23 Main Street?

The building features two-bedroom layouts that range in size from 700 to 899 square feet.

What amenities do residents have access to at 23 Main Street?

Amenities at this residential property include an elevator, a party room/meeting room, and permitted BBQs.

Which schools serve the Dundas area near 23 Main Street?

The town is served by public and Catholic schools. Elementary options include Dundana, Yorkview, and Sir William Osler, while secondary students attend Dundas Valley Secondary School on Governors Road.

Is 23 Main Street convenient for commuters?

Yes. Highway 403 is close by, offering regional highway access to Burlington, Toronto, and Hamilton. Additionally, GO Transit routes serve the area, and McMaster University and downtown Hamilton are only minutes away.

What parks and outdoor spots are near the building?

The property is on the doorstep of major natural landmarks, including Dundas Peak, Webster's Falls, Tews Falls, Spencer Gorge, Christie Lake, and the Dundas Valley Conservation Area.

Miko Nalepa

Miko Nalepa

Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024

With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.

Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.

All building details, amenities, pricing, and listing information on this page are deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and may change without notice. This page is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. Buyers are responsible for independently verifying all information, including unit availability, pricing, fees, and building specifications, before making any decisions. No liability is assumed for any errors or omissions.

More in Dundas, Hamilton