177 condos for sale in Burlington
Current listings in Burlington include 1-bedroom condo apartments from $339K–$1.3M, 1-bedroom + den condo apartments from $330.2K–$999.8K, 2-bedroom condo apartments from $348.9K–$2.1M, 2-bedroom + den condo apartments from $599K–$1.5M, and 3-bedroom condo apartments from $549.9K–$2M.
Keep exploring
Get to know Burlington
The numbers
Burlington by the numbers
condo apartments for sale in Burlington vs nearby cities
In Burlington, the median asking price for condo apartments is $554.9K, higher than Mississauga ($523K) and Milton ($517.5K), and about the same as Oakville ($550K).
Condo apartments that sold in October 2026 went for a median of $500 per square foot, lower than Mississauga ($526), Oakville ($647) and Milton ($523).
Sales in October 2026 closed at 95% of the asking price, about the same as Mississauga (96%) and Oakville (95%), and lower than Milton (97%).
Listings have been on the market for an average of 55 days, about the same as Mississauga (56) and Oakville (52), and longer than Milton (41).
There are 6.1 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, about the same as Mississauga (6.2), Oakville (6.1) and Milton (6.5).
| Metric | Burlington | Mississauga | Oakville | Milton |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Asking Price | $554.9K | $523K | $550K | $517.5K |
| Median Sold $/sqft | $500 | $526 | $647 | $523 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95% | 96% | 95% | 97% |
| Avg. Days on Market | 55 | 56 | 52 | 41 |
| Months of Inventory | 6.1 | 6.2 | 6.1 | 6.5 |
Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in October 2026.
Burlington Condo Market
As of November 2026, Burlington has 178 active condo apartments for sale with a median list price of $554.9K, averaging 55 days on market. With 6.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market.
Buyer's market
6.1 months of inventory
32% of new listings sold
How we call the market
With 6.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market. From August to October 2026, 88 condo apartments sold, 122 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 82 came back at a lower price — a 42% sell-through. Over August to October 2026, homes sold for a median 92.8% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 11.9% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Sales to new listings: homes sold for every 100 that came on the market. TRREB publishes this as its SNLR. Under 40% favours buyers and over 60% favours sellers.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price, or prices up from a year ago while homes sell for at least 96% of it. We also need at least 20 sales in the three months, because a handful of sales can swing the numbers.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes. We say it leans toward buyers when fewer than 40% of new listings sold or inventory is 5 months or more, and toward sellers when more than 60% sold.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering November 1–6, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of November 6, 2026.
Bedrooms
178
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$554.9K
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$627
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
55
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 178 |
| Median asking price | $554.9K |
| Average days on market | 55 |
| Months of inventory | 6.1 mo |
| Sales in November 2026 (month to date) | 10 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 95% |
| YoY median sold-price change | -29.2% |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
-29.2%
Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.
What actually sold
33 condo apartments sold in Burlington in October 2026 at a median of $550K. Sales closed at an average of 95% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$392.5K
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$502
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
6.1 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
63%
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
95%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
10 sold in November 2026 (month to date) · median $392.5K · 95% of asking
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.
Free monthly email
Get Burlington sold prices by email each month
One email when the Burlington market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Buildings
Burlington Condo Buildings
Explore condos for sale across Burlington's established and emerging condo communities. Browse building-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual Burlington condo buildings.
Condo buildings in Burlington.
- Harbourview Residences
- Tansley Gardens III Condos
- The Berkeley Condominiums
- Seasons Condominiums
- The Sands Condos
- 975 Warwick Court Condos
- Wedgewood Condominiums
- 799 Robinson Street Condos
- The Chelsea Condos
- Nautique Lakefront Residences
- Balmoral II Condos
- Appleby Woods Condos
All 91 Burlington Condo Buildings by Neighbourhood
Every Burlington condo building we cover, including those with nothing listed today.
Appleby
Bayview
Brant
- 1351 Lakeshore Road Condos
- 1441 Elgin Street Condos
- 2088 James Street Condos
- 2095 Prospect Street Condos
- 360 on the Pearl Condos
- 799 Robinson Street Condos
- 824 Brant Street Condos
- Beau Soleil Condos
- Brant's Landing Condos
- Bridgewater Residences on the Lake
- Bunton's Wharf Condos
- Gallery Condos + Lofts
- Grande Regency Condos
- Harbourlights Condos
- Harbourview Residences
- Illumina Condominiums
- Lake Winds Condos
- Lakeforest Condos
- Lakepoint Condos
- Nautique Lakefront Residences
- Saratoga Village Condos
- Spencer's Landing Condos
- Strata Condominiums
- The Baxter Condos
- The Berkeley Condominiums
- The Maples Condos
- The Palace Condos
- The Residences of Village Square
- The Sands Condos
- Village Gate Condos
Freeman
Headon
Lasalle
Mountainside
Roseland
Shoreacres
Tansley
Tyandaga
Best for
Best for...
Best for Resale Liquidity: Brant
Brant has the deepest current market surveyed -- 56 active listings and 21 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.
Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.
Best for Demand Momentum: LaSalle
LaSalle is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 400% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.
Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.
Best for a Fast-Moving Market: Appleby
Appleby has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 4.5 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $648,888 median list price.
Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.
Best for Buyer Negotiating Leverage: Brant
Brant carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 6.2 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.
Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.
Best for a Premium, Patient Hold: Brant
Brant carries the highest median list price surveyed, $679,425, with a longer average time on market (60 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.
Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.
Best for Cash Flow: Headon
Headon has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 6.9% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).
Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.
Neighbourhoods
Browse Burlington Condos by Neighbourhood
downtown Burlington along Brant Street, steps from the waterfront and Spencer Smith Park
Uptown19 Condo Listings For Salethe amenity-rich Uptown district of north Burlington
Tansley18 Condo Listings For Salea family-oriented north-Burlington community off Appleby Line
Alton15 Condo Listings For SaleAlton Village, one of north Burlington's newest master-planned communities
Appleby15 Condo Listings For Salea southeast-Burlington community near the lake and Appleby GO
Orchard11 Condo Listings For SaleThe Orchard, a newer family community in southeast Burlington
Brant Hills8 Condo Listings For Salea family-oriented north-Burlington community off Guelph Line
Roseland8 Condo Listings For Salea prestigious, tree-lined community in south Burlington near the lake
The guide
Buying a Condo in Burlington
What kinds of condo apartments does Burlington have?
Most Burlington condos are in mid-rise and low-rise buildings. The city also has one tight cluster of towers. Nearly all of its tall buildings are downtown, in the Brant neighbourhood. There, luxury lakefront buildings on Lakeshore Road sit a few blocks from older concrete towers from the 1970s. Some of those older towers were rentals that later became condos. North of the QEW, most condo apartments are in buildings of four to twelve storeys. They range from the 1990s mid-rises of Headon and Tansley to newer buildings in Uptown, Orchard and Alton Village near Dundas Street. Around Appleby and Brant Hills, you'll also find some older towers with large suites. This page covers condo apartments, including lofts and penthouses. Homes on more than one level are on Burlington condo townhouses. Every building has a profile in the Burlington condo directory.
Is downtown Burlington or north Burlington better for a condo?
They suit different buyers. Downtown Burlington puts you within walking distance of the lake, the Brant Street shops and restaurants, the Waterfront Trail and Joseph Brant Hospital. Burlington GO on the Lakeshore West line is a short drive or bus ride away. You pay for that with higher prices per square foot, busier streets and, on the lakefront, a premium for the view. North Burlington, including Tansley, Headon, Orchard and Alton, is quieter and car-oriented, close to the QEW, Highway 403 and Highway 407, with plazas, schools and parks nearby. Suites there are often larger for the money, and the buildings are smaller, so there are fewer neighbours and lower-profile amenities. Our guide to Burlington neighbourhoods for condos compares the areas, and the tiles on this page show where today's listings are.
How will new development near the GO stations affect buyers?
Burlington's official plan sends most new growth to three areas around GO stations. The city calls them Major Transit Station Areas. They are Downtown and Burlington GO, Aldershot GO and Appleby GO. So expect taller buildings and more construction in and around them over the coming years. For a buyer, this cuts both ways. Areas near the stations will gain transit, shops and services, which can support value. But your view, afternoon sun or quiet street isn't safe if the city approves a new building next door. Before you buy near a station or downtown, check the City of Burlington's development applications for nearby sites. Ask what's planned across the street. If you're buying pre-construction in these areas, read the section on new condos below. If you're buying resale in an older building nearby, expect some construction noise and traffic while the area builds out.
Why do Burlington condo fees differ so much between buildings?
Fees reflect what the building has to run and what the fee includes. A downtown tower might have a concierge, pool, gym, guest suites and a large garage. That costs far more to run per suite than a four-storey building in Headon with a small party room. Older Burlington buildings often include heat, hydro and water in the fee. Newer ones usually bill hydro, or all utilities, to each suite separately. So a lower fee isn't always a lower cost. The reserve fund matters most. This is the building's savings for big repairs, like roofs, windows, balconies, elevators and the garage. If it's short on money, expect steep fee increases or a special assessment later. A special assessment is a one-time bill to each owner. Ask for the fee history over several years, not just today's number. Then add back the utilities the fee doesn't cover, so you compare buildings fairly. Our guide on how to evaluate condo maintenance fees explains what to look for.
What paperwork should I review before making an offer?
For a resale condo, make your offer conditional on your lawyer reviewing the status certificate. This is the condo corporation's official report on the building. It includes the budget and financial statements and the reserve fund balance. It also has the latest reserve fund study, which plans future repairs. It lists any planned fee increases or special assessments, any lawsuits and the insurance coverage. It also includes the declaration, by-laws and rules. The declaration is the building's founding legal document. Ontario's Condominium Act gives the corporation 10 days to deliver the certificate. The fee it can charge is capped by law. The Condominium Authority of Ontario explains what's included. Read the rules with your own plans in mind. Buildings often limit pets, flooring changes, EV chargers and rentals. Burlington also licenses short-term rentals. It only allows them in the operator's own main home. Check whether the parking spot and locker are owned, rented or exclusive-use. Exclusive-use means only you can use it, but the corporation owns it. Our guide to condo parking and locker ownership explains the difference. Our status certificate explainer covers what to check line by line.
What will I pay to close and to own a Burlington condo?
At closing, budget for the provincial land transfer tax. It's the only land transfer tax you'll pay, because Burlington doesn't charge its own. First-time buyers may get some or all of it back (see our land transfer tax calculator). Add legal fees, title insurance and a home inspection. Also add adjustments for taxes and fees the seller has already paid. For your monthly budget, add up the mortgage, the condo fee and any utilities the fee doesn't cover. Then add contents insurance and property tax. Property tax starts with the value set by MPAC, the province's property assessment agency. That value is multiplied by the combined City of Burlington, Halton Region and education rate. Ask for the actual current tax bill rather than guessing from the price. Our guides to closing costs in Ontario and first-time buyer incentives have the details.
What should I know before buying a new or pre-construction condo in Burlington?
Most of Burlington's new condos are going up downtown, near the GO stations and along roads such as Fairview Street and Plains Road. When you buy from a builder, read the agreement with a lawyer. Also read the disclosure statement, which is the builder's official summary of the project. The Condominium Act gives you a 10-day cooling-off period to change your mind. It starts when you sign or when you get the disclosure statement, whichever is later. You pay your deposit in stages. Tarion, Ontario's new-home warranty program, protects deposits up to a limit. Above that, the Act says deposits must be held in trust or insured. Ask how yours is protected. Expect a stretch called interim occupancy before the building is officially registered. You can move in, but you pay the builder a monthly occupancy fee instead of a mortgage. Check the extra costs added at closing too. These can include higher development charges, utility hookups and parking and locker prices. Ask about assignment rights, which let you sell your contract before closing. Ask how HST and the new-housing rebate are handled. Once you move in, the Tarion warranty covers workmanship, major systems and structural defects for set periods.
Are Burlington condo prices going up or down?
The dated figures at the top of this page cover Burlington condo apartments. They show active listings, the median asking price and days on market. They also show months of inventory and the market condition it points to. Months of inventory is how long today's listings would take to sell at the current pace. These figures refresh with every MLS® sync. The Burlington condo market report tracks sold prices each month. It also tracks how close sale prices come to asking prices, and the change from a year ago. When you compare with news headlines, check what they cover. Many reports lump Burlington in with Halton or the wider GTA. Some mix all property types together. Others use averages, which a few lakefront penthouse sales can pull up. In a market Burlington's size, the median is more reliable. Months of inventory tells you most about your room to negotiate. The more months of supply, the more buyers can push on price and conditions.
Burlington Condo FAQ
What is the average price of a condo in Burlington?
The median asking price, active listing count and days on market for Burlington condo apartments are shown at the top of this page and refresh with every MLS® sync. The monthly Burlington condo market report adds sold prices. Downtown lakefront suites sit well above the city median, while older and north-end buildings are usually below it.
Are condo prices dropping in Burlington?
Look at the months of inventory and market condition at the top of this page. They show which way the market is leaning right now. The Burlington condo market report shows how sold prices have changed from a year ago. When you read a headline, check what it covers. It should be about Burlington condo apartments, not all of Halton or all types of homes.
Where are the waterfront condos in Burlington?
Burlington's lakefront condos are downtown along Lakeshore Road, near Spencer Smith Park and the Brant Street pier. A few more buildings sit farther east along the lake. Lake views cost more. Not every unit in a lakefront building faces the water, so check which way the unit faces and which floor it's on.
Are there new condos for sale in Burlington?
Yes. Most new condo projects are downtown and near the Burlington, Aldershot and Appleby GO stations, where the city directs growth. Recently completed buildings also appear as resale listings on this page. Pre-construction purchases come with a 10-day cooling-off period and Tarion deposit protection up to a limit.
What is the best area in Burlington for a condo?
Downtown Burlington suits buyers who want to walk to the lake, shops and restaurants. Uptown, Tansley, Orchard and Alton suit buyers who drive and want quieter streets and easy highway access, often with more space for the money. The neighbourhoods guide linked above compares the areas in detail.
What should I look for in a Burlington condo status certificate?
Start with the reserve fund. Compare its balance with what the latest reserve fund study says it needs. Look for any special assessment or planned fee increase. Check for lawsuits involving the condo corporation. Read the rules on pets, rentals and renovations. Older downtown towers in Burlington may have big window, balcony or garage repairs ahead.
Do I pay a municipal land transfer tax in Burlington?
No. Only Toronto charges a municipal land transfer tax in Ontario, so a Burlington purchase pays the provincial tax alone. Eligible first-time buyers can claim a provincial refund that reduces it.
How is property tax calculated on a Burlington condo?
MPAC, the province's assessment agency, sets a value for your suite. That value is multiplied by the combined tax rate. The rate has three parts: the City of Burlington, Halton Region and the provincial education rate. Ask the seller for the current tax bill. Two similar suites can have different values.
Can I rent out my Burlington condo on Airbnb?
Only in limited cases. Burlington requires a licence for short-term rentals. It only allows them in the operator's own main home. Many condo buildings also ban them outright in their declaration or rules. Long-term rentals are usually allowed, as long as the building's documents permit them.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.
























