35 listings for sale in Alton
Current listings in Alton, Burlington include 14 Detached from $1.1M–$1.7M, 3 Semi-Detached from $840K–$1M, 3 Freehold Townhouses from $834.9K–$1.1M, 1 Condo Townhouse from $1M, and 14 Condo Apartments from $368.1K–$879K.
Keep exploring
Get to know Alton
The numbers
Alton by the numbers
properties for sale in Alton vs Burlington
In Alton, the median asking price for properties is $899.9K, about the same as Burlington ($919.5K).
Properties that sold in October 2026 went for a median of $540 per square foot, 8% lower than Burlington ($589).
Sales in October 2026 closed at 97% of the asking price, about the same as Burlington (97%).
Listings have been on the market for an average of 42 days, shorter than Burlington (46).
There are 2.2 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, fewer than Burlington (3.0).
| Metric | Alton | Burlington |
|---|---|---|
| Median Asking Price | $899.9K | $919.5K |
| Median Sold $/sqft | $540 | $589 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97% | 97% |
| Avg. Days on Market | 42 | 46 |
| Months of Inventory | 2.2 | 3.0 |
Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in October 2026.
Alton Real Estate Market
As of November 2026, Alton, Burlington has 14 active detached homes for sale with a median list price of $1.4M, averaging 35 days on market. Inventory is low at 2.0 months of inventory, but homes are selling under their first asking price and prices aren't clearly rising, so this is currently a balanced market.
Balanced market
2.0 months of inventory
49% of new listings sold
Supply is low, but homes are selling under their first asking price and prices aren’t clearly rising.
How we call the market
Inventory is low at 2.0 months of inventory, but homes are selling under their first asking price and prices aren't clearly rising, so this is currently a balanced market. From August to October 2026, 21 detached homes sold, 6 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 13 came back at a lower price — a 78% sell-through. Over August to October 2026, homes sold for a median 96.5% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 2.8% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Sales to new listings: homes sold for every 100 that came on the market. TRREB publishes this as its SNLR. Under 40% favours buyers and over 60% favours sellers.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price, or prices up from a year ago while homes sell for at least 96% of it. We also need at least 20 sales in the three months, because a handful of sales can swing the numbers.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes. We say it leans toward buyers when fewer than 40% of new listings sold or inventory is 5 months or more, and toward sellers when more than 60% sold.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering November 1–4, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of November 4, 2026.
Property Type
Bedrooms
14
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$1.4M
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$594
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
35
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 14 |
| Median asking price | $1.4M |
| Average days on market | 35 |
| Months of inventory | 2.0 mo |
| Sales in October 2026 | 9 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 97% |
| YoY median sold-price change | — |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
What actually sold
9 detached homes sold in Alton, Burlington in October 2026 at a median of $1.3M. Sales closed at an average of 97% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$1.3M
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$540
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
2.0 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
—
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
97%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
Based on a small number of sales (9) — figures may not reflect the broader market.
9 sold in October 2026 · median $1.3M · 97% of asking (based on a small number of sales — 9)
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.
Free monthly email
Get Alton sold prices by email each month
One email when the Alton market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Buildings
Alton Condo Buildings
Explore condos for sale in Alton, Burlington. Browse building-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual buildings in this neighbourhood.
Condo buildings in Alton, Burlington.
The guide
Living in Alton
Burlington, ON — Alton Village, one of north Burlington's newest master-planned communities
What kind of homes are for sale in Alton Village?
Detached houses make up the largest share, on streets such as Ethel Road, Bracknell Road, Koenig Road and Ferguson Drive, with semi-detached homes on streets like Tufgar Crescent and Keystone Crescent. Condo apartments are growing quickly: Mattamy's Cornerstone Condos, at 3060 and 3070 Rotary Way, are four-storey buildings from 2010 and 2011, and ADI Development Group's Vallera (2024) and Realm on Powers Common add newer mid-rise choice. Search Burlington by type with Burlington homes for sale, Burlington freehold townhouses and Burlington condos for sale.
What is it like to live in Alton Village?
Alton was planned around a central campus that combines Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School with the Haber Recreation Centre and a library branch on Tim Dobbie Drive, so many families can walk to school, the pool and programs. Parks and trails run through the subdivisions, shopping is along Dundas Street and Appleby Line, and Highway 407 is just north, which suits commuters heading to Oakville, Mississauga or Milton. Schools come under the Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board; confirm the school for any address, since boundaries shift as enrolment grows.
What should buyers check in Alton?
Most homes are young, but the oldest are now close to twenty years old, so ask about water heaters, air conditioners and roofing. Confirm whether the water heater or furnace is rented. For freehold townhouses on private lanes, ask about common element fees. For the new condos, check the Tarion warranty and how the first-year budget compares with actual costs.
Alton compared, and prices
The Orchard, to the south-east, is a little older, with more townhouses. Headon and Tansley are established 1980s-90s areas nearby. The Alton market report tracks sold prices and inventory monthly. Burlington has no municipal land transfer tax, so buyers pay only Ontario's land transfer tax; our land transfer tax calculator estimates it, and our home evaluation helps sellers price.
School catchments, programs and transit schedules change — verify them for Alton before you buy.
Alton Real Estate FAQ
Where is Alton Village in Burlington?
Alton Village is in north Burlington, around Dundas Street, Walkers Line and Appleby Line, just south of Highway 407.
When was Alton Village built?
Mostly from the mid-2000s through the 2010s, with new condo buildings still being added.
What high school is in Alton Village?
Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School on Tim Dobbie Drive, which shares its site with the Haber Recreation Centre and a library branch.
Are there condos in Alton Village?
Yes: Mattamy’s 3060 and 3070 Rotary Way, and ADI’s Vallera and Realm on Dakota Common and Powers Common.
How much do homes cost in Alton Village?
It depends on type and size. The Alton market report on this site shows current sold prices, updated monthly.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.























