2,170 listings for sale in Mississauga
Current listings in Mississauga include 851 Detached from $479.9K–$19.8M, 159 Semi-Detached from $699.9K–$2.2M, 56 Freehold Townhouses from $588.9K–$1.8M, 343 Condo Townhouses from $269.9K–$2M, and 761 Condo Apartments from $299K–$3.5M.
For Sellers
What’s your home in Mississauga worth?
Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.
About Mississauga
What types of real estate are for sale in Mississauga?
Every major property type is well represented, and each has its own page with listings, live figures and a buyer's guide. Detached and semi-detached houses make up the largest share. See Mississauga homes for sale, which covers everything from 1950s bungalows on large lots to newer family homes. Condo apartments are the next biggest group, concentrated around Square One, Hurontario and the waterfront: see Mississauga condos for sale. Townhouses split into two very different ownership types, so they have separate pages: Mississauga townhouses for sale for condo townhouses with a monthly fee, and freehold townhouses where you own the land. Renters can start with Mississauga condos for rent. Every condo building is profiled in the Mississauga building directory.
How do Mississauga's main areas differ?
Mississauga is really several towns stitched together, and each part of the city has a distinct character. Square One and City Centre is the urban core: towers, the mall, the Living Arts Centre and the MiWay terminal. South Mississauga, including Port Credit, Lakeview, Mineola, Lorne Park and Clarkson, has the lake, the Waterfront Trail, village main streets and the Lakeshore West GO line. The central band of Cooksville, Applewood, Erindale and Mississauga Valleys is older and more affordable, with large-suite condos and post-war houses. The west and north, from Erin Mills and Meadowvale to Churchill Meadows and Streetsville, are planned family communities with trails, schools and newer homes.
How do people get around from Mississauga?
Transit and highway access vary a lot by neighbourhood, which is worth weighing before choosing an area. Two GO lines serve the city: Lakeshore West runs all day along the lake through Port Credit and Clarkson, while the Milton line serves Dixie, Cooksville, Erindale, Streetsville, Meadowvale and Lisgar at weekday rush hours. MiWay buses cover the city and connect to the TTC. The Hazel McCallion LRT along Hurontario will link Port Credit to Square One and Brampton. By car, the 401, 403, 410, 427 and QEW cross the city, and Toronto Pearson sits in the northeast corner, which is convenient for frequent flyers but brings aircraft noise to some neighbourhoods under its flight paths. For a Toronto commute, south Mississauga and the Milton-line stations generally beat the north and west. Test your route at the hour you'd actually travel.
What about schools, hospitals and services?
Public education in Mississauga is run by the Peel District School Board and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board, with French-language boards also operating schools in the city. Catchment boundaries change as enrolment shifts, so confirm the assigned school for a specific address with the board rather than relying on a listing. The University of Toronto Mississauga and Sheridan College's Hazel McCallion campus are both in the city. Trillium Health Partners runs Mississauga Hospital and Credit Valley Hospital, along with the Queensway Health Centre. Parks and recreation are a strength: the Credit River valley, Riverwood, Rattray Marsh and the waterfront parks run through the city, and each neighbourhood page lists its nearby amenities. For comparing neighbourhoods on lifestyle rather than price, our neighbourhood pages and the Oakville vs. Burlington vs. Mississauga comparison are good starting points.
What does it cost to buy in Mississauga beyond the price?
Mississauga has no municipal land transfer tax, so buyers pay only the provincial land transfer tax. First-time buyers may qualify for a refund; our land transfer tax calculator shows the amount. Property tax is the MPAC assessment multiplied by the combined City of Mississauga, Peel Region and education rate, and it applies to every property type. Condo buyers also pay monthly condo fees, which vary widely between older and newer buildings, and townhouse buyers need to know whether a complex is condominium or freehold (POTL complexes carry a smaller fee). Add legal fees, title insurance and adjustments at closing. Our guide to closing costs in Ontario covers all of these. The property-type pages linked above go deeper on the costs specific to each, from status certificates for condos to sewer inspections for older houses.
Thinking of selling in Mississauga?
Pricing a Mississauga home well means comparing it with the right sales. Differences between a south-end lot and a north-end subdivision, or between two towers on the same street, can outweigh the city-wide trend. Our home evaluation compares your property with recent nearby sales and active competition and gives you a range, not a single number. The Mississauga market report shows how quickly homes are selling, the sale-to-list ratio and months of inventory, which together suggest whether to price for a quick sale or leave room to negotiate. Timing matters too. Listings typically pick up in spring and early fall, so you'll have more competition then as well as more buyers. For condo sellers, having a current status certificate ready shortens the conditional period.
Is the Mississauga real estate market up or down right now?
The dated figures at the top of this page (active listings, median list price, days on market, months of inventory and the market condition they imply) cover all property types in Mississauga and update with every MLS® sync. The breakdown beneath them shows current price ranges by type. Because houses and condos often move in different directions, the type-specific reports are more useful than the city-wide number. The Mississauga market report links to separate monthly reports for condos, townhouses and detached homes, as well as neighbourhood-level reports. When a headline reports a GTA-wide trend, remember that Toronto dominates those figures, and averages can be swayed by a handful of luxury sales.
Mississauga by the numbers
properties for sale in Mississauga vs nearby cities
In Mississauga, the median asking price for properties is $879K, lower than Oakville ($1.4M), Burlington ($939K) and Milton ($982.4K).
In Mississauga, properties that sold in September 2026 went for a median of $562 per square foot, lower than Oakville ($635) and Burlington ($600), and higher than Milton ($529).
In Mississauga, sales in September 2026 closed at 97% of the asking price, about the same as Oakville (96%), Burlington (97%) and Milton (97%).
In Mississauga, listings have been on the market for an average of 50 days, about the same as Oakville (49), and longer than Burlington (45) and Milton (45).
In Mississauga, there are 4.8 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, about the same as Oakville (5.0), and more than Burlington (3.3) and Milton (3.4).
| Metric | Mississauga | Oakville | Burlington | Milton |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Asking Price | $879K | $1.4M | $939K | $982.4K |
| Median Sold $/sqft | $562 | $635 | $600 | $529 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97% | 96% | 97% | 97% |
| Avg. Days on Market | 50 | 49 | 45 | 45 |
| Months of Inventory | 4.8 | 5.0 | 3.3 | 3.4 |
Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in September 2026.
Mississauga Real Estate Market
As of October 2026, Mississauga has 850 active detached homes for sale with a median list price of $1.5M, averaging 50 days on market. With 4.8 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market.
Balanced market
4.8 months of inventory
How we call the market
With 4.8 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 533 detached homes sold, 349 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 529 came back at a lower price — a 60% sell-through. Over July to September 2026, homes sold for a median 93.5% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 9.1% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price or prices up from a year ago.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering October 1–14, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of October 14, 2026.
Property Type
Bedrooms
850
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$1.5M
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$685
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
50
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 850 |
| Median asking price | $1.5M |
| Average days on market | 50 |
| Months of inventory | 4.8 mo |
| Sales in October 2026 (month to date) | 70 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 96% |
| YoY median sold-price change | -4.9% |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
-4.9%
Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.
What actually sold
188 detached homes sold in Mississauga in September 2026 at a median of $1.2M. Sales closed at an average of 96% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$1.2M
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$620
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
4.8 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
34%
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
96%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
70 sold in October 2026 (month to date) · median $1.2M · 96% of asking
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.
Free monthly email
Get Mississauga sold prices by email each month
One email when the Mississauga market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Browse Mississauga by Neighbourhood
downtown Mississauga around Square One, Celebration Square and the City Centre transit hub
Erin Mills237 Homes For Salea large master-planned community in west Mississauga near the Credit River
Hurontario159 Homes For Salethe Hurontario corridor through central Mississauga, on the new Hazel McCallion LRT
Clarkson117 Homes For Salea historic southwest-Mississauga village near the lake and Clarkson GO
Churchill Meadows114 Homes For Salea newer master-planned family community in west Mississauga
Cooksville114 Homes For Salea historic, diverse crossroads community at Hurontario and Dundas
Lakeview114 Homes For SalePort Credit100 Homes For SaleMississauga Condo & Townhouse Buildings
Explore condo and townhouse developments across Mississauga's established and emerging communities. Browse building-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual Mississauga buildings.
Condo buildings in Mississauga.
- Papillon Place Condos
- 601 Shoreline Drive Townhouses
- 1055 Dundas Street E Townhouses
- Papillon Place I Condos
- 1250 Mississauga Valley Boulevard Townhouses
- Keystone Condos
- Skymark West Condos
- Mississauga Terrace Townhouses
- 800 Dundas Street W Townhouses
- The Capital II Condos
- Regatta II Condos
- 680 Atwater Avenue Condos
Mississauga FAQ
What is the average home price in Mississauga?
The median list price and active listing count for all Mississauga property types are at the top of this page and update with every MLS® sync, with a breakdown by property type beneath them. The monthly Mississauga market report adds sold prices for each type.
Is Mississauga a good place to buy a home?
For many buyers, yes. It offers every property type, two GO lines, a direct connection to Toronto and Pearson, and neighbourhoods ranging from urban towers to lakeside villages. The trade-offs are traffic, aircraft noise in some areas and prices that vary widely between neighbourhoods.
What are the best neighbourhoods in Mississauga?
It depends on priorities: Port Credit and Lorne Park for the lake and mature streets, Square One for condo living and transit, Streetsville for a village feel, and Erin Mills, East Credit and Churchill Meadows for family subdivisions and schools. Each neighbourhood page linked above has details.
Where can I find condos for sale in Mississauga?
The Mississauga condos for sale page lists every active condo apartment with building details, fees and a buyer’s guide. The largest concentration is around Square One and City Centre, with older large-suite buildings in Mississauga Valleys and Cooksville and waterfront buildings in Port Credit.
How long is the commute from Mississauga to downtown Toronto?
It depends on where you live. Lakeshore West GO trains from Port Credit and Clarkson run all day, and Milton line trains from stations including Cooksville, Erindale, Streetsville and Meadowvale run at weekday rush hours. Driving times on the QEW, 401 and Gardiner vary widely with traffic.
Which school boards serve Mississauga?
The Peel District School Board runs public schools and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board runs Catholic schools, with French-language boards also present. Confirm the assigned school for a specific address with the board, since boundaries change.
Does Mississauga have a land transfer tax?
Only the provincial one. Mississauga does not charge a municipal land transfer tax like Toronto does. First-time buyers may qualify for a provincial refund.
How is property tax calculated in Mississauga?
It is the MPAC assessed value multiplied by the combined rate for the City of Mississauga, Peel Region and education. Ask for the actual current tax bill on any property, since assessed values differ from market prices.
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Mississauga?
The market condition shown at the top of this page, based on months of inventory, is updated with every MLS® sync. It often differs by property type, so check the condo, townhouse and detached home reports for the segment you are buying or selling in.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.























