The Condo Bar Real Estate

Mississauga Condo Market Report

September 2026 · 120 sold · median sold $430K

Source: TRREB/PropTx MLS® data · Updated monthly · Last updated October 13, 2026 · Next update ~November 8, 2026

In September 2026, 120 condos sold in Mississauga at a median price of $430K, with price per square foot down 11.7% from a year earlier. They sold for 96% of asking on average and took about 49 days to sell. As of October 13, 2026, 762 were for sale at a median asking price of $525K, and with 6.4 months of inventory it was a buyer's market. Figures come from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data and update monthly.

See what’s on the marketBrowse Mississauga condos for sale

Free monthly email

Get Mississauga sold prices by email each month

One email when this report updates, with the figures below. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

  • Median sold price, and the change from a year ago
  • How many sold that month
  • Whether buyers or sellers have the upper hand

Explore by neighbourhood

Mississauga pricing and inventory vary by neighbourhood — pick one below for a closer look.

Mississauga — current market data

As of October 2026, Mississauga has 761 active condo apartments for sale with a median list price of $525.0K, averaging 55 days on market. With 6.4 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market.

Buyer's market

6.4 months of inventory

How we call the market

With 6.4 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market. From July to September 2026, 357 condo apartments sold, 440 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 349 came back at a lower price — a 45% sell-through. Over July to September 2026, homes sold for a median 93.1% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 12.4% from the same months a year earlier.

What we measure, over the last three full months

  • Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
  • Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
  • Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
  • Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.

How the call is made

  • Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price or prices up from a year ago.
  • Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
  • Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes.

Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.

Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering October 1–14, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of October 14, 2026.

Bedrooms

Active Listings

761

Number of homes currently for sale in this area.

Median List Price

$525K

The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.

Median $ / Sqft

$631

Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Avg. Days on Market

55

Average number of days active listings have been on the market.

Mississauga market statistics, current as of October 14, 2026
MetricCurrent
Active listings761
Median asking price$525K
Average days on market55
Months of inventory6.4 mo
Sales in October 2026 (month to date)38
Sale-to-list ratio96%
YoY median sold-price change-8.1%

Price trend

Median asking price against median sold price, by month.

YoY Median Sold-Price Change

-8.1%

Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.

Median List Price
Median Sold Price
$412.9K$445.2K$477.5K$509.8K$542.1KOct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$525K$471.8K

What actually sold

122 condo apartments sold in Mississauga in September 2026 at a median of $430.0K. Sales closed at an average of 96% of asking price.

Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.

Median Sold Price

$471.8K

The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.

Sold $ / Sqft

$519

Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Months of Inventory

6.4 mo

How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.

Sales-to-New Ratio

24%

Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.

Sale-to-List Ratio

96%

Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.

Free account. Sold prices are for registered members.

38 sold in October 2026 (month to date) · median $471.8K · 96% of asking

See the address, photos and exact sale price for every recent transaction, free with a registered account.

Best for...

Best for Resale Liquidity: City Centre

City Centre has the deepest current market surveyed -- 282 active listings and 105 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.

Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.

Best for Demand Momentum: Rathwood

Rathwood is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 67% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.

Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.

Best for a Fast-Moving Market: Erindale

Erindale has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 1.0 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $443,500 median list price.

Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.

Best for Buyer Negotiating Leverage: Mississauga Valleys

Mississauga Valleys carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 11.4 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.

Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.

Best for a Premium, Patient Hold: Port Credit

Port Credit carries the highest median list price surveyed, $699,000, with a longer average time on market (52 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.

Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.

Best for Cash Flow: Mississauga Valleys

Mississauga Valleys has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 7.3% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).

Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.

What Changed

Sales

116122

2026-08-01 → 2026-09-01

Median Sold Price

$477.5K$430K

2026-08-01 → 2026-09-01

September 2026 sales

120 condos sold in Mississauga in September 2026 at a median sold price of $430K ($570/sqft). Homes sold at an average of 96% of asking and took a median of about 49 days to sell.

Sep20261-bed20 · 34%2-bed34 · 58%3-bed5 · 8%
September 2026 closed sales by bedroom in Mississauga.
1-bed$398.9K2-bed$476K3-bed$572.8K
Median sold price by bedroom, September 2026.

Price trend

Median sold prices for Mississauga condos are down 12.4% over six months and down 18.9% year over year through September 2026.

$418K$449K$480K$511K$542K$430KSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Median monthly sold price, trailing 13 months.

Why the median and price per square foot differ

The median sold price is down 18.9% from September 2025, but the median price per square foot is down 11.7%. The gap comes from which homes sold, not just from prices. The condos that sold in September 2026 were smaller on average than a year earlier, and smaller units sell for less, so the median drops even when values change less. Price per square foot is the better guide to how values moved this month.

For Sellers

What’s your home in Mississauga worth?

Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.

Get My Instant Home Value

Current inventoryOctober 2026 · compiled October 13, 2026

As of October 2026 (compiled October 13, 2026), there are 762 condo listings for sale in Mississauga with a median asking price of $525K ($629/sqft), averaging around 54 days on market.

By bedroom

BedroomsActive nowMedian listSold (Sep)Median sold
1-bed93$409,90020$398,945
2-bed266$549,90034$476,000
3-bed81$599,9005$572,750*

*Based on a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.

Market velocity

With 6.4 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, Mississauga's condo market was a buyer's market. From July to September 2026, 355 condos sold, 442 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 348 came back at a lower price — a 45% sell-through. Buyers have the upper hand and more selection, while sellers need sharp pricing and standout presentation to compete.

95.4%95.8%96.2%96.5%96.9%96.0%Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Sale-to-list ratio (%), trailing 13 months.

What this means for buyers and sellers

For buyers

With 6.4 months of inventory (as of October 13, 2026), buyers have the upper hand — more selection, and more room to negotiate on price, closing date, or conditions. Homes are selling for about 96% of asking on average, which leaves room to negotiate off the list price on most listings. Recent sales took a median of about 49 days to close, so that's roughly how long a realistically priced unit tends to stay available once it hits the market.

For sellers

With 6.4 months of inventory, you're competing against real selection — sharp pricing and strong presentation are what separate a quick sale from a stale listing. Price per square foot is down 11.7% year over year. The median sold price (down 18.9%) moved more because of which units sold, so compare your unit with recent sales of the same size and layout.

Sales figures cover closed transactions in September 2026; inventory is a live snapshot as of October 2026. Compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data for condos in Mississauga. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Free monthly email

Next month's Mississauga numbers, sent to you

One email when this report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

About the Mississauga market

Mississauga is the largest condo market in the GTA West, anchored by the high-rise cluster around Square One in City Centre and spreading out to lakeside pockets like Port Credit and Lakeview, the Hurontario/LRT corridor, and Erin Mills. It is a market defined by choice: everything from entry-level one-bedroom investor units to large owner-occupier suites in newer towers.

Condo buyers come to Mississauga for value relative to Toronto, transit access (GO, MiWay, and the Hazel McCallion LRT), and proximity to Pearson and the QEW/403/401. Because inventory and pricing vary sharply by node, the city-wide figures below are best read alongside the neighbourhood reports for Square One and Port Credit.

Methodology

Figures on this page are compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data via the site’s IDX (active listings) and VOW (closed sales) data feeds for Mississauga, refreshed on every data sync.

  • Median is the middle value in a sorted list of prices — half of transactions are above it, half below. It is used instead of an average because a single very high or very low sale can’t skew it.
  • $/sqft is the sold or asking price divided by the unit’s square footage, as reported on the listing.
  • Days on Market (DOM) is the number of days between a listing going live and it selling (or, for active listings, the number of days it has been live so far).
  • Sale-to-List Ratio is the sold price as a percentage of the final asking price. Above 100% means the home sold over asking.
  • Months of Inventory is how long the current active listings would take to sell through at the recent sales pace.
  • Sample-size policy: sold-price figures are only published once at least 3 sold sales support them, to avoid identifying any single transaction. A figure based on fewer than 10 sales is labeled as a small sample.

Frequently asked questions

What did condos sell for in Mississauga in September 2026?

In September 2026, condos in Mississauga sold at a median price of $430,000 (about $570/sqft), an average of 96% of asking. The breakdown above shows how this varies by bedroom count.

How many condos sold in Mississauga in September 2026?

120 condos closed in Mississauga in September 2026. The chart above breaks the total down by bedroom count.

How much did a 2-bed condo sell for in Mississauga?

2-bed condos in Mississauga sold at a median of $476,000 in September 2026, and as of October 13, 2026 there were 266 for sale at a median asking price of $549,900.

Is Mississauga a buyer’s or seller’s market for condos?

With 6.4 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, the Mississauga condo market was a buyer's market. From July to September 2026, 355 condos sold, 442 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 348 came back at a lower price — a 45% sell-through. We call it a seller’s market when there are under three months of inventory, at least 70% of sellers who leave the market actually sell, and homes sell at 98% or more of their first asking price or prices are up from a year ago. It’s a buyer’s market above six months of inventory, or when fewer than half of sellers who leave the market sell. Everything else is balanced. The live figures at the top of this page update with every MLS® sync.

How many condos are for sale in Mississauga?

As of October 13, 2026 there were 762 active condo listings in Mississauga, at a median asking price of $525,000. The live count at the top of this page updates with every MLS® sync.

How often is this report updated, and where does the data come from?

It is refreshed monthly for the previous complete month, from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data; inventory figures update live with each MLS® sync. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Miko Nalepa

Miko Nalepa

Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024

With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.

Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.

Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.