The housing market across the West Greater Toronto Area (GTA)—comprising Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton—has experienced a highly dynamic transition throughout 2026. Buyers searching for Burlington Homes for Sale or monitoring newly listed Mississauga Homes for Sale are navigating a completely different environment than they did during the frantic early months of the year. Historically driven by seasonal demands, interest rate adjustments, and localized migration patterns, the West GTA has shifted away from the rapid bidding wars of the past and transitioned into a steady, mature, and inventory-rich environment. This comprehensive report unpacks exactly where prices are holding up best, how transactional velocities are shifting across municipal boundaries, and what this structural pivot means for active buyers and sellers alike. By tracking exact transaction data from March to September 2026, we provide a crystal-clear, objective view of our regional real estate landscape to guide your next big decision.
To understand where the market is going, we must trace the structural path of median sold prices from March to August 2026. Each municipality tells a unique story of spring momentum followed by summer moderation. In Oakville, the prestige capital of the West GTA, the spring market surged with incredible energy. March 2026 saw 198 closed transactions with a median sold price of $1,227,000. By April, volume grew to 253 closed sales as the median price climbed to $1,346,000. The market reached its annual peak in May, recording 307 closed sales with a peak median sold price of $1,410,000. As summer took hold, a typical seasonal deceleration emerged. June sales volumes slipped to 286 transactions as the median sold price settled at $1,310,000. This trend deepened in July, where 245 sales closed at a median price of $1,175,000. August experienced a slight late-summer rebound to $1,200,000 across 194 sales, showing that despite overall lower volume, premium buyers were still actively seeking prestige properties.
Mississauga displayed remarkable stability over the same time frame. The city started March with 437 completed transactions and a median sold price of $865,000. April registered a strong volume bump to 508 completed sales, pushing the median price up to $899,500. This upward trend peaked in May with 567 completed sales at a median sold price of $915,000. In June, although the volume remained strong at 536 closed deals, the median sold price moderated to $880,000. July followed with 476 transactions at a median of $872,500, and August recorded 404 sales with a median of $841,000, aligning perfectly with standard seasonal summer slowdowns.
Burlington’s market demonstrated solid performance throughout the spring. It began March with 200 completed sales and a median sold price of $955,000. April showed 250 sales with a median price of $929,000. May sales volume rose to 273 with a median sold price of $950,000. June was the pinnacle of Burlington's price performance, reaching a median sold price of $990,388.50 across 274 transactions. July dropped back to 207 transactions with a median of $922,000, and August remained stable with 180 sales at a median of $930,500.
Milton followed a highly consistent and orderly transaction pattern. March kicked off with 99 completed transactions and a median sold price of $895,000. April expanded to 141 closed sales with a median of $910,000. In May, despite a high volume of 175 sales, the median price dipped slightly to $880,000. June brought a recovery to a median of $912,750 over 136 sales, while July stayed steady with 151 transactions at a median of $890,000. August wound down the summer with 112 sales and a median price of $900,000.
While raw median prices tell us the cost of entering a market, price-per-square-foot metrics offer a more precise picture of absolute valuation. It allows buyers to assess whether they are paying for prestige, location, or literal physical square footage. Oakville continues to command the highest physical premium in the region. In March, its median sold price per square foot was $635.56, rising to a peak of $663.87 in April, and holding steady at $661.54 in May. June retained strong support at $654.20, before summer soft spots brought the rate down to $650.29 in July and $617.46 in August. These premium metrics show that buyers in Oakville are willing to pay a premium for estate neighborhoods. For buyers who find themselves priced out of the detached market, examining the Oakville Homes Market Report can help clarify whether to pivot toward high-density segments such as those featured in Oakville Condos for Sale.
Mississauga’s price-per-square-foot trend remained exceptionally uniform and tight, reflecting a mature and efficient suburban market. March began with a median sold price per square foot of $584.62, which crept up slightly to $591.01 in April. From there, Mississauga settled into an incredibly steady band: $577.33 in May, $577.53 in June, $552.83 in July, $540.00 in August, and $552.85 in September. This tight trading range indicates that Mississauga buyers are highly sensitive to square footage pricing, using a consistent value-driven calculus to make purchase decisions.
Burlington’s value per square foot hovered comfortably between its two regional neighbors. The year began with a median sold price per square foot of $618.57 in March, followed by $615.38 in April, $593.33 in May, $627.27 in June, $634.62 in July, $592.17 in August, and $590.00 in September. Burlington’s blend of waterfront prestige and accessible suburban neighborhoods keeps its per-square-foot valuation resilient even as volume shifts.
Milton remained the most accessible market from a value perspective. The median sold price per square foot was $533.71 in March, $538.67 in April, $540.38 in May, $540.66 in June, $524.71 in July, $534.29 in August, and $519.11 in September. This represents an incredible discount compared to Oakville and Burlington, making Milton the prime target for young families and first-time buyers who need to maximize their indoor square footage.
The metric of average days on market (DOM) for sold properties provides a reliable thermometer for buyer urgency. When properties sell quickly, it indicates a highly competitive environment; when DOM extends, it signals that buyers are taking their time to inspect, negotiate, and compare. Mississauga’s sold DOM started at 36.59 days in March, tightening quickly to 31.52 days in April, and hitting its fastest pace of the year in May at 29.62 days and June at 29.93 days. As summer began, the pace eased to 32.11 days in July, 36.60 days in August, and finished at 39.25 days in September.
Oakville mirrored this narrative almost perfectly. Solds averaged 33.07 days on market in March, 31.09 days in April, and 32.12 days in May, before hitting a high-velocity peak of 29.66 days in June. The subsequent summer lull stretched solds to 38.08 days in July and 39.86 days in August, showing that premium buyers were taking advantage of seasonal distractions to negotiate on listings that had been on the market for several weeks.
Burlington transactions were similarly seasonal. Average sold DOM was 39.01 days in March, narrowing to 30.92 days in April, and hitting its fastest speeds in May at 28.48 days and June at 28.11 days. The market then cooled down to 37.04 days in July and 38.72 days in August, landing at 40.00 days in September.
Milton was historically the fastest-moving market of the four, particularly during the spring. Its sold DOM was 29.29 days in March, 29.30 days in April, and reached its absolute high-velocity peak of 28.26 days in May. June was equally brisk at 29.21 days. Even during the summer, Milton remained swift, with July recording 32.97 days and August averaging a remarkably rapid 28.78 days. This speed is a major reason why buyers looking for value-driven townhome options keep a close eye on the Mississauga Condo Market Report or explore active local listings such as Burlington Townhouses for Sale, searching for similar high-velocity opportunities where quick decisions are necessary.
The most significant market shift of 2026 is visible in the autumn inventory figures. While spring was characterized by rapid sales and low active listings, September 2026 introduced a major influx of supply, transferring significant leverage back to buyers. Mississauga finished September with a massive pool of 2,110 active listings. These properties had been sitting on the market for an average of 52.62 days (avgDomActive). With 87 new listings coming onto the market and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 0.2299 (22.99%), Mississauga’s months of inventory (MOI) stood at 4.47 months. In real estate terms, any MOI reading above 4 months signals a balanced market tipping into a buyer-friendly environment, where negotiation and conditional offers become standard practice.
Oakville registered 901 active listings in September, with active listings taking an average of 53.90 days to sell. With 44 new listings coming to market and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 0.0909 (9.09%), Oakville’s months of inventory rose to 3.73 months. This indicates that while Oakville remains slightly more supply-constrained than Mississauga, it has still moved out of the highly competitive seller's territory it occupied during the spring.
Burlington maintained the tightest supply in the region. September ended with 613 active listings, with active properties sitting on the market for an average of 50.88 days. There were 20 new listings introduced and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 0.2500 (25.00%), resulting in a balanced 2.78 months of inventory. Burlington’s supply constraints are a continuous buffer against downward price pressure.
Milton concluded September with 438 active listings and active properties taking an average of 47.68 days on market. With 20 new listings and a sales-to-new-listings ratio of 0.1500 (15.00%), Milton’s months of inventory stood at 3.29 months.
This broad increase in months of inventory across the West GTA is a major shift. The lack of inventory that defined the post-pandemic years has been replaced by structured choice, allowing buyers to take their time, conduct comprehensive home inspections, and secure financing without the fear of immediate competitive bidding.
A critical element of reading real estate reports is understanding statistical anomalies. In September 2026, we see a dramatic divergence: extremely high active listing counts and robust listing prices, paired with historically low sold counts across all four municipalities. For instance, Mississauga’s median list price in September sat at $872,440 (with a median list price per square foot of $622.68). Oakville’s median list price stood at $1,489,999 ($727.27 per square foot). Burlington's median list price was $899,999 ($666.53 per square foot), and Milton's was $954,500 ($567.34 per square foot). However, completed transactions were very low: Mississauga recorded 20 solds, Oakville recorded 4, Burlington had 5, and Milton had 3.
This low transaction volume creates a classic "thin sample" anomaly in real estate metrics. When only three or four homes close in a month, the median sold price can skew heavily depending on the size and quality of those specific homes. This explains why Burlington's median sold price jumped to $1,224,900 and Milton's rose to $1,168,000 in September. This is not a reflection of a sudden surge in market values; rather, it indicates a small handful of high-end detached properties closing during that month.
To get an accurate view of real values, buyers must ignore single-month spikes and instead look at long-term averages. For active searchers, exploring real-time inventory such as Milton Homes for Sale provides a much more practical and grounded method for evaluating real-time values than relying on the skewed metrics of a transitional month.
The market's evolution throughout 2026 offers distinct strategic opportunities for both buyers and sellers, provided they adjust their expectations to match the hard data.
For Buyers: The balance of power has shifted in your favor. During the peak spring market, you were forced to make rapid decisions with average sold days on market dipping below 30 days in all four cities. Today, with active properties sitting on the market for an average of 47.68 to 53.90 days, you have the luxury of time. You can perform detailed home inspections, negotiate on price, and insert protective financing clauses. The high active listing count—2,110 in Mississauga and 901 in Oakville—means you do not have to settle. Work with a localized real estate specialist to identify motivated sellers whose properties have been on the market past the active average, and use the abundant inventory as leverage during negotiations.
For Sellers: The transactional data shows that pricing realism is absolutely essential. Throughout spring and summer, the sale-to-list-price ratios remained steady but disciplined, generally hovering between 96% and 98%. In Mississauga, the ratio peaked in August at 0.9703, meaning properties were selling for approximately 3% below their asking prices. In September's thin sample, Oakville's sale-to-list ratio settled at 0.9463, and Milton's sat at 0.9482, proving that buyers are successfully negotiating deeper discounts. Overpricing your home with the expectation that a bidding war will rescue you is a recipe for failure. To secure a successful transaction, you must price your property in alignment with actual summer sales data, invest in professional staging, and ensure your home is presented beautifully from day one. In a market where buyers have choice, your listing must stand out as an undeniable value.
The West GTA real estate market in 2026 has successfully navigated its transition from high-velocity spring demand to a highly disciplined, buyer-friendly autumn. The stabilization of median sold values, coupled with the notable accumulation of active listings, has created a balanced environment that benefits both prepared buyers and realistic sellers. Navigating this landscape requires moving past emotional assumptions and relying on hard transaction data to make smart, calculated moves.
Oakville's median sold price peaked in May 2026 at $1,410,000, which coincided with the city's highest monthly transaction volume of 307 closed sales.
Burlington saw strong spring growth, with sales increasing from 200 in March to 250 in April, and peaking in price in June 2026 with a median sold price of $990,388.50 across 274 transactions.
By September 2026, Mississauga accumulated 2,110 active listings with months of inventory rising to 4.47 months. This represents a balanced market that heavily favors buyers, giving them more options and negotiation leverage.
The spikes in September median prices—such as Milton's $1,168,000 and Burlington's $1,224,900—are due to a thin sample of sales (only 3 in Milton and 5 in Burlington). This low volume means single high-end sales heavily skewed the median, rather than indicating a sudden market-wide price surge.
Urgency was high during the spring peak, with average sold days on market hitting annual lows of 29.62 days in Mississauga (May), 29.66 days in Oakville (June), 28.11 days in Burlington (June), and 28.26 days in Milton (May).