627 listings for sale in Burlington
Current listings in Burlington include 279 Detached from $524.5K–$15M, 21 Semi-Detached from $643.7K–$1.4M, 43 Freehold Townhouses from $649K–$1.7M, 97 Condo Townhouses from $379.9K–$1.9M, and 187 Condo Apartments from $304.4K–$2.2M.
For Sellers
What’s your home in Burlington worth?
Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.
About Burlington
What types of real estate are for sale in Burlington?
Detached homes are the largest group in Burlington. Browse Burlington homes for sale for everything from lakeside estates in Shoreacres to rural properties below the escarpment. Townhouses are the city's most searched type, and they're split by ownership: Burlington townhouses for sale covers condo townhouses, including the bungalow townhomes popular with downsizers, while Burlington freehold townhouses covers the smaller freehold segment. Condo apartments, most of them downtown or in north-end mid-rises, are on Burlington condos for sale. For rentals, see Burlington townhouses for rent. The Burlington building directory profiles every condo building and townhouse complex, with suite sizes, fees and amenities.
How do Burlington's neighbourhoods differ?
South of the QEW, downtown Burlington has the waterfront, Spencer Smith Park, Brant Street shops and most of the city's condo towers. Roseland and Shoreacres to the east are its most sought-after lakeside neighbourhoods, and Appleby anchors the east end near Appleby GO. In the west, Aldershot, including LaSalle, sits near Aldershot GO and the Royal Botanical Gardens. The middle of the city, including Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Mountainside, Headon and Tansley, is mostly 1960s-90s family neighbourhoods. The north end, with Orchard and Alton, has the newest homes near the 407. North of Dundas, rural Burlington is protected countryside. Waterdown, across the western border in Hamilton, is a common alternative for Burlington buyers.
How do people commute from Burlington?
Burlington has three stations on the Lakeshore West GO line, all with all-day service: Aldershot GO in the west (also a VIA Rail stop), Burlington GO at Fairview Street, and Appleby GO in the east. Burlington Transit connects the neighbourhoods to the stations. By car, the QEW, Highway 403 and Highway 407 all meet in Burlington, which puts Hamilton, Oakville, Mississauga and Toronto within easy reach. The city's planning directs most new growth to the areas around the three GO stations and downtown, so expect more mid- and high-rise construction there over the coming years. For a Toronto commute, a home within easy reach of Appleby or Burlington GO usually beats being closer to a highway, since QEW traffic through Oakville and Mississauga is heavy at rush hour.
What about schools, hospitals and services?
The Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board run Burlington's public and Catholic schools, and French-language boards also operate schools in the city. As enrolment shifts, boundaries are reviewed, so confirm the school for a specific address with the board. Joseph Brant Hospital, on the lakefront at the west end of downtown, is the city's hospital. For outdoor life, Burlington is hard to beat. The Waterfront Trail and Spencer Smith Park are downtown, the Royal Botanical Gardens sit on the western border, and the Bruce Trail, Mount Nemo and the escarpment conservation areas are a short drive north. The downtown core has the Burlington Performing Arts Centre, festivals on the waterfront and a walkable main street. Each neighbourhood page covers its nearby parks, schools and shopping.
What does buying in Burlington cost beyond the price?
Burlington doesn't charge a municipal land transfer tax, so buyers pay only the provincial land transfer tax; our land transfer tax calculator estimates it, including any first-time buyer refund. Property tax is the MPAC assessment multiplied by the combined City of Burlington, Halton Region and education rate. Condo and condo-townhouse buyers add monthly fees, and older downtown towers and 1970s townhouse complexes deserve a careful look at their reserve funds. Houses in older neighbourhoods may need budget for drainage upgrades. Halton Region offers a subsidy toward backwater valves and sump pumps after the August 2014 storm flooded basements across the city. Rural buyers should budget for well and septic inspections. Our guide to closing costs in Ontario covers the one-time costs, and each property-type page above covers what's specific to it.
Thinking of selling in Burlington?
In Burlington, price depends heavily on location, lot and the specific complex or street. A lakeside lot in Shoreacres, a Headon bungalow townhouse and a north-end detached home each have their own pool of buyers. Our home evaluation compares your property with recent nearby sales and active listings to give you a realistic range. The Burlington market report shows days on market, months of inventory and the sale-to-list ratio, so you can see whether buyers are competing or taking their time. Bungalow townhomes and well-kept homes in top school areas often draw strong interest even in a slower market. If you're downsizing within Burlington, compare the timing of your sale and purchase carefully. A bridge loan or a longer closing can help.
Is the Burlington real estate market up or down?
The figures at the top of this page (active listings, median list price, days on market, months of inventory and the market condition they imply) cover every property type in Burlington and update with every MLS® sync, with a breakdown by type beneath them. Burlington's segments can move differently. Condos, townhouses and detached homes each have their own monthly report, and they're more useful than the city-wide number for any particular search. The Burlington market report links to all of them and to neighbourhood reports. When comparing with news coverage, check whether a figure covers Burlington alone or all of Halton, and whether it's an average, which a few lakefront sales can pull up, or a median.
Burlington by the numbers
properties for sale in Burlington vs nearby cities
In Burlington, the median asking price for properties is $939K, higher than Mississauga ($879K), and lower than Oakville ($1.4M) and Milton ($982.4K).
In Burlington, properties that sold in September 2026 went for a median of $600 per square foot, higher than Mississauga ($562) and Milton ($529), and lower than Oakville ($635).
In Burlington, sales in September 2026 closed at 97% of the asking price, about the same as Mississauga (97%), Oakville (96%) and Milton (97%).
In Burlington, listings have been on the market for an average of 45 days, shorter than Mississauga (50), and about the same as Oakville (49) and Milton (45).
In Burlington, there are 3.3 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, fewer than Mississauga (4.8) and Oakville (5.0), and about the same as Milton (3.4).
| Metric | Burlington | Mississauga | Oakville | Milton |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Asking Price | $939K | $879K | $1.4M | $982.4K |
| Median Sold $/sqft | $600 | $562 | $635 | $529 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97% | 97% | 96% | 97% |
| Avg. Days on Market | 45 | 50 | 49 | 45 |
| Months of Inventory | 3.3 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 3.4 |
Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in September 2026.
Burlington Real Estate Market
As of October 2026, Burlington has 279 active detached homes for sale with a median list price of $1.5M, averaging 42 days on market. Inventory is low at 2.9 months of inventory, but homes are selling under their first asking price and prices aren't rising, so this is currently a balanced market.
Balanced market
2.9 months of inventory
Supply is low, but homes are selling under their first asking price and prices aren’t rising.
How we call the market
Inventory is low at 2.9 months of inventory, but homes are selling under their first asking price and prices aren't rising, so this is currently a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 284 detached homes sold, 115 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 173 came back at a lower price — a 71% sell-through. Over July to September 2026, homes sold for a median 95.6% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 4.5% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price or prices up from a year ago.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering October 1–14, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of October 14, 2026.
Property Type
Bedrooms
279
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$1.5M
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$768
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
42
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 279 |
| Median asking price | $1.5M |
| Average days on market | 42 |
| Months of inventory | 2.9 mo |
| Sales in October 2026 (month to date) | 58 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 97% |
| YoY median sold-price change | +6.6% |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
+6.6%
Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.
What actually sold
88 detached homes sold in Burlington in September 2026 at a median of $1.2M. Sales closed at an average of 96% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$1.2M
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$677
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
2.9 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
83%
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
97%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
58 sold in October 2026 (month to date) · median $1.2M · 97% of asking
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.
Free monthly email
Get Burlington sold prices by email each month
One email when the Burlington market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Browse Burlington by Neighbourhood
downtown Burlington along Brant Street, steps from the waterfront and Spencer Smith Park
Appleby71 Homes For Salea southeast-Burlington community near the lake and Appleby GO
Roseland48 Homes For Salea prestigious, tree-lined community in south Burlington near the lake
Alton35 Homes For SaleAlton Village, one of north Burlington's newest master-planned communities
Shoreacres35 Homes For Salea prestigious lakeside community in southeast Burlington
Brant Hills30 Homes For Salea family-oriented north-Burlington community off Guelph Line
Orchard30 Homes For SaleThe Orchard, a newer family community in southeast Burlington
Rose30 Homes For Salethe Millcroft golf-course community in north Burlington
Burlington Condo & Townhouse Buildings
Explore condo and townhouse developments across Burlington's established and emerging communities. Browse building-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual Burlington buildings.
Condo buildings in Burlington.
- Wedgewood Condominiums
- 1441 Elgin Street Condos
- The Berkeley Condominiums
- Beau Soleil Condos
- 824 Brant Street Condos
- ParkCity Condominiums
- Westwood Condos
- Liv Towns
- 1820 Walker's Line Condos
- Upper Middle Place Condos
- Woodbridge Condominiums
- 1401 Plains Road E Townhouses
Burlington FAQ
What is the average house price in Burlington?
The median list price and active listing count across all Burlington property types are at the top of this page and update with every MLS® sync, with price ranges for each type beneath them. The monthly Burlington market report adds sold prices.
Is Burlington a good place to live?
Many buyers choose Burlington for its lakefront, escarpment trails, three all-day GO stations and a quieter pace than Mississauga or Toronto. It is also popular with downsizers. The trade-offs are limited new construction and higher prices near the lake.
What are the best neighbourhoods in Burlington?
Shoreacres and Roseland for lakeside homes, downtown for walkability and condos, Headon and Tansley for established family areas and bungalow townhomes, and Alton and Orchard for newer homes. Each neighbourhood page linked above has details.
Are there townhouses for sale in Burlington?
Yes. Burlington townhouses for sale lists condo townhouses, including bungalow townhomes, and a separate page lists freehold townhouses. Condo townhouses are the larger group.
How do I commute from Burlington to Toronto?
Aldershot, Burlington and Appleby GO stations all have all-day Lakeshore West train service to Union Station. Driving uses the QEW or 403 and 407, with rush-hour traffic through Oakville and Mississauga adding significant time.
Which school boards serve Burlington?
The Halton District School Board and the Halton Catholic District School Board run public and Catholic schools, and French-language boards also operate in the city. Confirm the school for a specific address with the board.
Does Burlington have a land transfer tax?
Only the provincial one. Burlington does not charge a municipal land transfer tax, and first-time buyers may qualify for a provincial refund.
How is property tax calculated in Burlington?
It is the MPAC assessed value multiplied by the combined City of Burlington, Halton Region and education rate. Ask for the current tax bill on any property rather than estimating.
Is it a buyer’s or seller’s market in Burlington?
The market condition at the top of this page, based on months of inventory, updates with every MLS® sync. Condos, townhouses and detached homes can differ, so check the report for your segment.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.























