Burlington Townhouse Market Report
September 2026 · 17 sold · median sold $828.5K
Source: TRREB/PropTx MLS® data · Updated monthly · Last updated October 13, 2026 · Next update ~November 8, 2026
In September 2026, 17 townhouses sold in Burlington at a median price of $828.5K, down 6.6% from a year earlier. They sold for 97% of asking on average and took about 24 days to sell. As of October 13, 2026, 42 were for sale at a median asking price of $909.9K, and with 3.0 months of inventory it was a balanced market. Figures come from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data and update monthly.
Free monthly email
Get Burlington sold prices by email each month
One email when this report updates, with the figures below. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
- Median sold price, and the change from a year ago
- How many sold that month
- Whether buyers or sellers have the upper hand
Explore by neighbourhood
Burlington pricing and inventory vary by neighbourhood — pick one below for a closer look.
Burlington — current market data
As of October 2026, Burlington has 43 active freehold townhouses for sale with a median list price of $919.9K, averaging 31 days on market. With 3.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market.
Balanced market
3.1 months of inventory
How we call the market
With 3.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 42 freehold townhouses sold, 22 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 23 came back at a lower price — a 66% sell-through. Over July to September 2026, homes sold for a median 96.4% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 1.1% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price or prices up from a year ago.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering October 1–14, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of October 14, 2026.
Bedrooms
43
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$919.9K
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$600
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
31
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 43 |
| Median asking price | $919.9K |
| Average days on market | 31 |
| Months of inventory | 3.1 mo |
| Sales in October 2026 (month to date) | 9 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 99% |
| YoY median sold-price change | -2.4% |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
-2.4%
Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.
What actually sold
17 freehold townhouses sold in Burlington in September 2026 at a median of $828.5K. Sales closed at an average of 97% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$899.9K
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$588
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
3.1 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
64%
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
99%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
Based on a small number of sales (9) — figures may not reflect the broader market.
9 sold in October 2026 (month to date) · median $899.9K · 99% of asking (based on a small number of sales — 9)
Best for...
Best for Resale Liquidity: Appleby
Appleby has the deepest current market surveyed -- 8 active listings and 8 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.
Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.
Best for Demand Momentum: Rose
Rose is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 400% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.
Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.
Best for a Fast-Moving Market: Appleby
Appleby has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 2.4 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $913,500 median list price.
Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.
Best for Buyer Negotiating Leverage: Appleby
Appleby carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 2.4 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.
Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.
Best for a Premium, Patient Hold: Brant
Brant carries the highest median list price surveyed, $1,277,000, with a longer average time on market (39 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.
Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.
Best for Cash Flow: Alton
Alton has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 4.8% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).
Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.
What Changed
Sales
1417
2026-08-01 → 2026-09-01
Median Sold Price
$870K$828.5K
2026-08-01 → 2026-09-01
September 2026 sales
17 townhouses sold in Burlington in September 2026 at a median sold price of $828.5K ($551/sqft). Homes sold at an average of 97% of asking and took a median of about 24 days to sell.
Bedrooms × type (September 2026)
| Bedrooms | Freehold Townhouse | Condo Townhouse |
|---|---|---|
| 1-bed | 1 sold | — |
| 2-bed | $649,999* | $657,000 |
| 3-bed | $870,000* | $700,000 |
| 4+ bed | $817,500* | — |
*Based on a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.
Price trend
Median sold prices for Burlington townhouses are down 6.9% over six months and down 6.6% year over year through September 2026.
For Sellers
What’s your home in Burlington worth?
Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.
Get My Instant Home ValueCurrent inventoryOctober 2026 · compiled October 13, 2026
As of October 2026 (compiled October 13, 2026), there are 42 townhouse listings for sale in Burlington with a median asking price of $909.9K ($598/sqft), averaging around 32 days on market.
By bedroom
| Bedrooms | Active now | Median list | Sold (Sep) | Median sold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bed | 8 | $974,000 | 3 | $649,999* |
| 3-bed | 24 | $923,950 | 9 | $870,000* |
| 4+ bed | 10 | $879,450 | 4 | $817,500* |
*Based on a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.
Market velocity
With 3.0 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, Burlington's townhouse market was a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 42 townhouses sold, 22 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 23 came back at a lower price — a 66% sell-through. Supply and demand are reasonably matched, so buyers have room to negotiate and well-priced townhouses still sell in good time.
What this means for buyers and sellers
For buyers
At 3.0 months of inventory (as of October 13, 2026), Burlington is fairly balanced — there's room to negotiate on price or conditions without losing every listing to a bidding war. Homes are selling for about 97% of asking on average, which leaves room to negotiate off the list price on most listings. Recent sales took a median of about 24 days to close, so that's roughly how long a realistically priced unit tends to stay available once it hits the market.
For sellers
At 3.0 months of inventory, pricing accurately from day one matters more than usual — overpriced listings tend to sit while realistically priced ones still move well. Median sold prices are down 6.6% year over year, so recent comparable sales matter more than last year’s numbers when you set your price.
Sales figures cover closed transactions in September 2026; inventory is a live snapshot as of October 2026. Compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data for townhouses in Burlington. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Free monthly email
Next month's Burlington numbers, sent to you
One email when this report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
About the Burlington market
Townhouses are Burlington’s middle ground — more space and a private front door than a condo apartment, at a lower entry point than a detached home. The stock splits between freehold townhomes (you own the land, no monthly condo fee) concentrated in family neighbourhoods like Alton, Orchard, and Headon, and condo townhomes with shared maintenance closer to Aldershot and the lake.
Demand is driven by right-sizers and families priced out of Burlington detached homes, who still want the city’s schools, the QEW/407 and GO access to Toronto, and the waterfront lifestyle. The figures below default to freehold townhouses — use the property-type filter to switch to condo townhomes.
Methodology
Figures on this page are compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data via the site’s IDX (active listings) and VOW (closed sales) data feeds for Burlington, refreshed on every data sync.
- Median is the middle value in a sorted list of prices — half of transactions are above it, half below. It is used instead of an average because a single very high or very low sale can’t skew it.
- $/sqft is the sold or asking price divided by the unit’s square footage, as reported on the listing.
- Days on Market (DOM) is the number of days between a listing going live and it selling (or, for active listings, the number of days it has been live so far).
- Sale-to-List Ratio is the sold price as a percentage of the final asking price. Above 100% means the home sold over asking.
- Months of Inventory is how long the current active listings would take to sell through at the recent sales pace.
- Sample-size policy: sold-price figures are only published once at least 3 sold sales support them, to avoid identifying any single transaction. A figure based on fewer than 10 sales is labeled as a small sample.
Frequently asked questions
What did townhouses sell for in Burlington in September 2026?
In September 2026, townhouses in Burlington sold at a median price of $828,500 (about $551/sqft), an average of 97% of asking. The breakdown above shows how this varies by bedroom count.
How many townhouses sold in Burlington in September 2026?
17 townhouses closed in Burlington in September 2026. The chart above breaks the total down by bedroom count.
How much did a 2-bed townhouse sell for in Burlington?
2-bed townhouses in Burlington sold at a median of $649,999 in September 2026, and as of October 13, 2026 there were 8 for sale at a median asking price of $974,000.
Is Burlington a buyer’s or seller’s market for townhouses?
With 3.0 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, the Burlington townhouse market was a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 42 townhouses sold, 22 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 23 came back at a lower price — a 66% sell-through. We call it a seller’s market when there are under three months of inventory, at least 70% of sellers who leave the market actually sell, and homes sell at 98% or more of their first asking price or prices are up from a year ago. It’s a buyer’s market above six months of inventory, or when fewer than half of sellers who leave the market sell. Everything else is balanced. The live figures at the top of this page update with every MLS® sync.
How many townhouses are for sale in Burlington?
As of October 13, 2026 there were 42 active townhouse listings in Burlington, at a median asking price of $909,900. The live count at the top of this page updates with every MLS® sync.
How often is this report updated, and where does the data come from?
It is refreshed monthly for the previous complete month, from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data; inventory figures update live with each MLS® sync. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.