The Condo Bar Real Estate

Oakville, Ontario

Oakville Condos for Sale

Live listings, updated throughout the day

As of November 2026, Oakville has 194 active condo apartments for sale with a median list price of $562K, averaging 52 days on market. With 6.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market.

Oakville realtor for sellers →Listings updated Nov 4, 12:32 AM EST

Oakville's condo market is smaller than its neighbours', and more mixed. You'll find lakefront buildings in Bronte and downtown Oakville. There are more in the Uptown Core, and a growing group of new mid-rises sits north of Dundas Street. Many suites are bigger than a typical GTA condo. That makes Oakville popular with downsizers as well as first-time buyers. This page lists condo apartments. Condo townhouses have their own page.

For Sale
194
Asking Range
$299K–$6M
Median Asking
$562K
Neighbourhoods
19
Condo Buildings
68

194 condos for sale in Oakville

Current listings in Oakville include 1-bedroom condo apartments from $299K–$648.9K, 1-bedroom + den condo apartments from $429K–$750K, 2-bedroom condo apartments from $430K–$3M, 2-bedroom + den condo apartments from $529.9K–$1.9M, and 3-bedroom condo apartments from $518K–$6M.

Keep exploring

Get to know Oakville

The numbers

Oakville by the numbers

condo apartments for sale in Oakville vs nearby cities

In Oakville, the median asking price for condo apartments is $562K, higher than Mississauga ($525K) and Milton ($525K), and about the same as Burlington ($564.5K).

Condo apartments that sold in October 2026 went for a median of $647 per square foot, higher than Mississauga ($526), Burlington ($500) and Milton ($523).

Sales in October 2026 closed at 95% of the asking price, about the same as Mississauga (96%) and Burlington (95%), and lower than Milton (97%).

Listings have been on the market for an average of 52 days, about the same as Mississauga (55) and Burlington (55), and longer than Milton (40).

There are 6.1 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, about the same as Mississauga (6.2), Burlington (5.9) and Milton (6.4).

MetricOakvilleMississaugaBurlingtonMilton
Median Asking Price$562K$525K$564.5K$525K
Median Sold $/sqft$647$526$500$523
Sale-to-List Ratio95%96%95%97%
Avg. Days on Market52555540
Months of Inventory6.16.25.96.4

Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in October 2026.

Oakville Condo Market

As of November 2026, Oakville has 194 active condo apartments for sale with a median list price of $562K, averaging 52 days on market. With 6.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market.

Buyer's market

6.1 months of inventory

33% of new listings sold

How we call the market

With 6.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market. From August to October 2026, 95 condo apartments sold, 129 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 98 came back at a lower price — a 42% sell-through. Over August to October 2026, homes sold for a median 93.3% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 5.2% from the same months a year earlier.

What we measure, over the last three full months

  • Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
  • Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
  • Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
  • Sales to new listings: homes sold for every 100 that came on the market. TRREB publishes this as its SNLR. Under 40% favours buyers and over 60% favours sellers.
  • Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.

How the call is made

  • Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price, or prices up from a year ago while homes sell for at least 96% of it. We also need at least 20 sales in the three months, because a handful of sales can swing the numbers.
  • Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
  • Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes. We say it leans toward buyers when fewer than 40% of new listings sold or inventory is 5 months or more, and toward sellers when more than 60% sold.

Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.

Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering November 1–4, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of November 4, 2026.

Bedrooms

Active Listings

194

Number of homes currently for sale in this area.

Median List Price

$562K

The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.

Median $ / Sqft

$707

Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Avg. Days on Market

52

Average number of days active listings have been on the market.

Oakville market statistics, current as of November 4, 2026
MetricCurrent
Active listings194
Median asking price$562K
Average days on market52
Months of inventory6.1 mo
Sales in October 202635
Sale-to-list ratio95%
YoY median sold-price change—

Price trend

Median asking price against median sold price, by month.

Median List Price
Median Sold Price
$487.6K$511K$534.4K$557.8K$581.1KNov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26Nov '26$562K$525K

What actually sold

35 condo apartments sold in Oakville in October 2026 at a median of $525K. Sales closed at an average of 95% of asking price.

Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.

Median Sold Price (as of Oct '26)

$525K

The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.

Sold $ / Sqft (as of Oct '26)

$647

Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Months of Inventory

6.1 mo

How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.

Sales-to-New Ratio

0%

Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.

Sale-to-List Ratio (as of Oct '26)

95%

Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.

Free account. Sold prices are for registered members.

35 sold in October 2026 · median $525K · 95% of asking

See the address, photos and exact sale price for every recent transaction, free with a registered account.

Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.

Read the full Oakville condo market report →

Free monthly email

Get Oakville sold prices by email each month

One email when the Oakville market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Next: Buildings

Buildings

Oakville Condo Buildings

Explore condos for sale across Oakville's established and emerging condo communities. Browse building-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual Oakville condo buildings.

All 68 Oakville Condo Buildings by Neighbourhood

Every Oakville condo building we cover, including those with nothing listed today.

Bronte Creek

Falgarwood

Joshua Creek

Next: Best for

Best for

Best for...

Best for Resale Liquidity: Glenorchy

Glenorchy has the deepest current market surveyed -- 33 active listings and 7 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.

Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.

Best for Demand Momentum: Joshua Meadows

Joshua Meadows is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 0% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.

Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.

Best for a Fast-Moving Market: Bronte

Bronte has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 3.0 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $999,000 median list price.

Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.

Best for Buyer Negotiating Leverage: Glen Abbey

Glen Abbey carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 6.0 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.

Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.

Best for a Premium, Patient Hold: Falgarwood

Falgarwood carries the highest median list price surveyed, $1,099,900, with a longer average time on market (32 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.

Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.

Best for Cash Flow: Westmount

Westmount has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 6.1% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).

Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.

Next: Neighbourhoods

Neighbourhoods

Browse Oakville Condos by Neighbourhood

Glenorchy33 Condo Listings For Sale

Oakville's newest master-planned community, a "walkable urban village" in the far north of town

Joshua Meadows28 Condo Listings For Sale

one of North Oakville's newest master-planned communities, north of Dundas near Highway 407

Westmount28 Condo Listings For Sale

a newer master-planned community in Oakville's upper west end, near the hospital and Bronte GO

Central26 Condo Listings For Sale

a walkable district around Kerr Village, minutes from downtown, the lake and Oakville GO

Glen Abbey20 Condo Listings For Sale

a prestigious, family-oriented community around the Glen Abbey golf course and Bronte Creek

Bronte19 Condo Listings For Sale

a historic harbour village on Oakville's western waterfront, walkable and increasingly high-rise

River Oaks19 Condo Listings For Sale

an established, family-oriented community beside Oakville's Uptown Core

Old Oakville12 Condo Listings For Sale

Next: About Oakville

The guide

Buying a Condo in Oakville

What kinds of condos are for sale in Oakville?

Oakville's condo apartments fall into a few clear groups. Along the lake, downtown Oakville and Bronte have low- and mid-rise buildings. Some are luxury projects with large suites and high-end finishes. Here, location and water views drive the price. The Uptown Core in River Oaks sits around Trafalgar Road and Dundas Street. It has a group of mid-rise buildings from the last two decades, with shops and transit close by. North of Dundas, areas like Glenorchy and Joshua Meadows are adding new mid-rise condos. These often have smaller suites and newer amenities. Older buildings elsewhere, such as in Glen Abbey and near the Oakville GO station, tend to give you more space for your money. This page covers condo apartments. Multi-level units are on Oakville condo townhouses for sale. Every building has its own profile in the Oakville condo directory.

Where are Oakville's condos, and how do the areas differ?

Each area suits a different buyer. Downtown and Old Oakville put you within walking distance of the lake, Lakeshore Road shops and restaurants, and Oakville GO, and carry the highest prices per square foot. Bronte offers a harbour village and waterfront parks, and Bronte GO sits a short drive north. The Uptown Core in River Oaks is the practical middle ground, with walkable shopping, a transit terminal and quick access to Highways 403 and 407. North Oakville's Glenorchy and Joshua Meadows suit buyers who want a newer building near Highway 407, at the cost of fewer walkable amenities today. Glen Abbey and the west end are quieter and suburban. Our guide to the best Oakville neighbourhoods for condos compares them in detail, and the neighbourhood tiles on this page show where today's listings are.

How should I compare two Oakville condo buildings?

In Oakville, the building often matters as much as the suite. Buildings range from decades-old concrete towers to brand-new boutique projects. Start with the building's age and how it was built. Older buildings usually give you more space. Some even include utilities in the fee. But they may be close to big repairs on windows, balconies, elevators or the garage. Newer buildings have modern systems. Their layouts are smaller, though, and they have less fee history. Next, compare what the fee pays for. Check which utilities and amenities are included, and how the fee has changed over the years. Look at the building's reserve fund study. That's the plan for saving up for future repairs. Also look for any past special assessments, which are extra one-time charges to owners. In luxury buildings, check what drives the fee, such as concierge, valet or large common areas. The Oakville condo directory has a page for each building, with its listings and sales history.

Why do Oakville condo fees vary so much between buildings?

Oakville has every kind of condo building. Some are modest towers from the 1970s and 1980s. Others are boutique luxury buildings with concierge, guest suites and large common areas. Fees follow that range. Every fee pays for running the building and insuring its structure. It also pays for amenities and the reserve fund, which saves up for future replacements. Beyond that, what the fee covers differs. Some older buildings include heat and water. Many newer ones bill each suite for its own hydro. Luxury buildings pay for staff and amenities that a no-frills mid-rise simply doesn't have. So compare the cost per square foot for what you'd actually use. Add back any utilities the fee leaves out. Then look at how the fee has changed. Steady, planned increases that match the reserve fund study are healthy. A fee that stays flat for years and then jumps often means repairs were put off. Our guide on how to evaluate condo maintenance fees shows how to compare two buildings.

What should downsizers check before buying an Oakville condo?

Many Oakville condo buyers are moving from a house. For them, the practical details matter as much as the finishes. Measure your furniture against the real room sizes, not just the total square footage. Ask how much of the listed area is balcony or terrace. Check storage too. Is there a locker, and how big is it? Are the locker and parking space owned, or exclusive-use? Exclusive-use means the space is shared property, but only you get to use it. Our guide to condo parking and locker ownership explains why that matters when you sell. Ask about guest parking and booking the elevator for moving day. Ask about the renovation rules as well, such as what goes under new flooring and which contractors are approved. Then have your lawyer review the status certificate. This is the building's official report on its money and rules. The condo corporation must deliver it within 10 days, for a fee capped by law. The Condominium Authority of Ontario explains what it contains. Our status certificate explainer shows the warning signs, from a thin reserve fund to a pending lawsuit.

How do closing and carrying costs add up in Oakville?

At closing, you'll pay the provincial land transfer tax. Oakville doesn't charge its own. In Ontario, only Toronto does. You'll also pay legal fees and title insurance. On top of that come adjustments for any property tax and condo fees the seller has prepaid. Eligible first-time buyers can get back some or all of the Ontario land transfer tax through a refund. Our land transfer tax calculator gives the exact figure. After closing, your monthly cost is the mortgage plus the condo fee. Add property tax, unit insurance and any utilities the fee leaves out. Property tax is based on your MPAC assessment, which is the province's estimate of your home's value. It also depends on Oakville's combined Town, Halton Region and school tax rate. So the seller's current tax bill is a better guide than a guess based on the price. Downsizers buying without a mortgage should still add up these monthly costs. Compare them with what your house costs to run today. See our guide to closing costs in Ontario. If this is your first home, read the first-time buyer's guide to Oakville condos.

What should I know about new condos in North Oakville?

Most new condos in Oakville are mid-rise buildings along and north of Dundas Street. They're in areas such as Glenorchy and Joshua Meadows. More are planned around the Town's chosen growth areas. A new build comes with the Tarion warranty. It covers workmanship and materials for one year. It covers water leaks and major systems, such as electrical, plumbing and heating, for two years. Major structural defects are covered for seven years. You also get a 10-day cooling-off period under the Condominium Act. It starts once you've signed and received the disclosure statement. That's the builder's document describing the project, its budget and its rules. The trade-offs are timing and certainty. You may move in well before the building is registered as a condo. In between, you pay interim occupancy fees, which are a kind of rent to the builder. Closing adjustments can add costs to the price, such as higher development charges, utility hookups and Tarion enrolment. And first-year condo fees are only the builder's estimate. Ask how HST and the new-housing rebate are handled. Ask too whether you can assign the unit, which means selling your contract to someone else before closing. Have a lawyer review the agreement before you sign.

How do I read Oakville condo price trends?

Start with the dated figures at the top of this page. They show active listings, the median asking price, days on market and months of inventory for Oakville condo apartments. Months of inventory is how long today's listings would take to sell at the current pace. These figures update with every MLS® sync. Next, read the monthly Oakville condo market report. It shows sold prices and the year-over-year change. It also shows sale-to-list ratios, which compare the sold price with the asking price. Oakville's condo market is small for the GTA. So a few lakefront or penthouse sales can skew a single month. Medians and several months of data give a truer picture than one month's average. Make sure you compare like with like. Look at Oakville condo apartments, not all home types. And look at Oakville, not the whole GTA, where Toronto's much larger market takes over the numbers. When you negotiate, watch months of inventory. More months means more listings competing for buyers. That gives you more room on price and conditions.

Next: Oakville FAQ

Oakville Condo FAQ

How much does a condo cost in Oakville?

Check the figures at the top of this page. They show active listings, the median asking price and months of inventory, and they update with every MLS® sync. The bedroom breakdown below them shows current price ranges by size. Prices vary a lot by area, from newer north-Oakville mid-rises to lakefront luxury buildings. So compare price per square foot and your total monthly cost.

Are condo prices dropping in Oakville?

Check the dated figures at the top of this page. Then read the monthly Oakville condo market report. It shows how the median sold price has changed from a year ago. A few luxury sales can move Oakville's averages. So look at medians over several months before deciding prices are falling.

Where are the waterfront condos in Oakville?

Mainly in Bronte and downtown Oakville along Lakeshore Road, where low- and mid-rise buildings sit close to the lake and harbours. Water views depend on the building, floor and exposure, so filter the listings on this page by neighbourhood and check each suite's orientation.

What do Oakville condo fees include?

Every fee pays for running the building, building insurance, amenities and the reserve fund. Beyond that, it varies. Some older buildings include heat and water. Newer ones usually bill each suite for hydro. Luxury buildings add staff costs. Compare fees per square foot after adding back any utilities the fee leaves out.

What does a status certificate tell me about an Oakville building?

It's the condo corporation's official report on its money and rules. It covers the budget and the reserve fund balance and study. It lists any fee increases, special assessments and lawsuits. It also covers insurance and the building's governing documents. You can get it within 10 days of asking, for a fee capped by law. Your lawyer should review it before your offer goes firm.

What is the minimum down payment for a condo in Canada?

For a purchase under $1.5 million, the minimum is 5% of the first $500,000 and 10% of any portion above $500,000. At $1.5 million or more, the minimum is 20%. With less than 20% down, you will also need mortgage default insurance.

Is there an Oakville land transfer tax?

No. Oakville buyers pay only the Ontario land transfer tax, because Toronto is the only Ontario municipality that charges its own. First-time buyers who qualify can have part or all of the provincial tax refunded.

Do Oakville condos come with parking and a locker?

Many do, but it varies by suite. Parking and lockers can be owned outright with their own title, exclusive-use, rented from the corporation, or not included. The listing and status certificate will say which, and it affects both your monthly costs and what buyers will pay when you sell.

Is a condo or a house better value in Oakville?

A condo costs less to buy and hands exterior maintenance to the corporation, in exchange for monthly fees, less space and shared rules. A house offers more space and control, but a higher price and all the upkeep. Compare total monthly cost and how long you plan to stay, not the purchase price alone.

Miko Nalepa

Miko Nalepa

Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024

With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.

Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.