The Condo Bar Real Estate

Market Report

Oakville Townhouse Market Report: September 2026

September 2026 · 26 sold · median sold $1.1M

Source: TRREB/PropTx MLS® data · Updated monthly · Last updated October 13, 2026 · Next update ~November 8, 2026

In September 2026, 26 townhouses sold in Oakville at a median price of $1.1M, up 1.6% from a year earlier. They sold for 97% of asking on average and took about 28 days to sell. As of October 13, 2026, 145 were for sale at a median asking price of $1.1M, and with 4.3 months of inventory it was a balanced market. Figures come from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data and update monthly. The price change in the title compares the median sold price (the middle price of all townhouses that sold) in September 2026, $1,067,000, with September 2025, $1,050,000. That is up 1.6%.

See what’s on the marketOakville townhouses for sale

Free monthly email

Get Oakville sold prices by email each month

One email when this report updates, with the figures below. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

  • Median sold price, and the change from a year ago
  • How many sold that month
  • Whether buyers or sellers have the upper hand

Explore by neighbourhood

Oakville pricing and inventory vary by neighbourhood — pick one below for a closer look.

Oakville — current market data

Balanced market

Leaning toward buyers

4.5 months of inventory

37% of new listings sold

How we call the market

With 4.5 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market that leans toward buyers. Only 37 homes sold for every 100 new listings over the last three months, which tips it toward buyers. From August to October 2026, 94 freehold townhouses sold, 82 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 83 came back at a lower price — a 53% sell-through. Over August to October 2026, homes sold for a median 95.1% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 2.1% from the same months a year earlier.

What we measure, over the last three full months

  • Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
  • Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
  • Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
  • Sales to new listings: homes sold for every 100 that came on the market. TRREB publishes this as its SNLR. Under 40% favours buyers and over 60% favours sellers.
  • Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.

How the call is made

  • Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price, or prices up from a year ago while homes sell for at least 96% of it. We also need at least 20 sales in the three months, because a handful of sales can swing the numbers.
  • Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
  • Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes. We say it leans toward buyers when fewer than 40% of new listings sold or inventory is 5 months or more, and toward sellers when more than 60% sold.

Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.

Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering November 1–4, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of November 4, 2026.

Property Type

Bedrooms

Active Listings

141

Number of homes currently for sale in this area.

View listings →
Median List Price

$1.1M

The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.

Median $ / Sqft

$598

Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Avg. Days on Market

65

Average number of days active listings have been on the market.

Oakville market statistics, current as of November 4, 2026
MetricCurrent
Active listings141
Median asking price$1.1M
Average days on market65
Months of inventory4.5 mo
Sales in November 2026 (month to date)3
Sale-to-list ratio96%
YoY median sold-price change+70.9%

Price trend

Median asking price against median sold price, by month.

YoY Median Sold-Price Change

+70.9%

Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.

Median List Price
Median Sold Price
$807.7K$1.1M$1.3M$1.6M$1.8MNov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26Nov '26$1.1M$1.7M

What actually sold

33 freehold townhouses sold in Oakville in October 2026 at a median of $972K. Sales closed at an average of 96% of asking price.

Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.

Median Sold Price

$1.7M

The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.

Sold $ / Sqft

$609

Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Months of Inventory

4.5 mo

How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.

Sales-to-New Ratio

60%

Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.

Sale-to-List Ratio

96%

Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.

Based on a small number of sales (3) — figures may not reflect the broader market.

Free account. Sold prices are for registered members.

3 sold in November 2026 (month to date) · median $1.7M · 96% of asking (based on a small number of sales — 3)

See the address, photos and exact sale price for every recent transaction, free with a registered account.

See all Oakville townhouse complexes — each building has its own page with sold prices and current listings.

Best for...

Best for Resale Liquidity: Glenorchy

Glenorchy has the deepest current market surveyed -- 32 active listings and 18 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.

Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.

Best for Demand Momentum: Central

Central is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 100% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.

Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.

Best for a Fast-Moving Market: West Oak Trails

West Oak Trails has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 0.9 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $999,999 median list price.

Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.

Best for Buyer Negotiating Leverage: Glenorchy

Glenorchy carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 3.6 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.

Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.

Best for a Premium, Patient Hold: Old Oakville

Old Oakville carries the highest median list price surveyed, $2,798,000, with a longer average time on market (61 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.

Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.

Best for Cash Flow: Westmount

Westmount has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 4.4% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).

Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.

What Changed

Sales

2633

2026-09-01 → 2026-10-01

Median Sold Price

$1.1M$972K

2026-09-01 → 2026-10-01

September 2026 sales

26 townhouses sold in Oakville in September 2026 at a median sold price of $1.1M ($605/sqft). Homes sold at an average of 97% of asking and took a median of about 28 days to sell.

Sep20262-bed3 · 12%3-bed19 · 73%4+ bed4 · 15%
September 2026 closed sales by bedroom in Oakville.
2-bed$1.4M3-bed$1.1M4+ bed$1M
Median sold price by bedroom, September 2026.

Bedrooms × type (September 2026)

BedroomsFreehold TownhouseCondo Townhouse
1-bed—1 sold
2-bed$1,350,000*2 sold
3-bed$1,065,000$920,000
4+ bed$1,027,000*—

*Based on a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.

Price trend

Median sold prices for Oakville townhouses are up 5.0% over six months and up 1.6% year over year through September 2026.

$920.9K$970.3K$1M$1.1M$1.1M$1.1MSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Median monthly sold price, trailing 13 months.

For Sellers

What’s your home in Oakville worth?

Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.

Get My Instant Home Value

Current inventoryOctober 2026 · compiled October 13, 2026

As of October 2026 (compiled October 13, 2026), there are 145 townhouse listings for sale in Oakville with a median asking price of $1.1M ($599/sqft), averaging around 60 days on market.

By bedroom

BedroomsActive nowMedian listSold (Sep)Median sold
2-bed4$757,3943$1,350,000*
3-bed88$1,033,90019$1,065,000
4+ bed53$1,174,9004$1,027,000*

*Based on a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.

Market velocity

With 4.3 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, Oakville's townhouse market was a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 101 townhouses sold, 92 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 79 came back at a lower price — a 52% sell-through. Supply and demand are reasonably matched, so buyers have room to negotiate and well-priced townhouses still sell in good time.

94.4%95.2%96.1%96.9%97.8%97.5%Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Sale-to-list ratio (%), trailing 13 months.

What this means for buyers and sellers

For buyers

At 4.3 months of inventory (as of October 13, 2026), Oakville is fairly balanced — there's room to negotiate on price or conditions without losing every listing to a bidding war. Homes are selling for about 97% of asking on average, which leaves room to negotiate off the list price on most listings. Recent sales took a median of about 28 days to close, so that's roughly how long a realistically priced unit tends to stay available once it hits the market.

For sellers

At 4.3 months of inventory, pricing accurately from day one matters more than usual — overpriced listings tend to sit while realistically priced ones still move well. Median sold prices are up 1.6% year over year, which supports a confident asking price.

Sales figures cover closed transactions in September 2026; inventory is a live snapshot as of October 2026. Compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data for townhouses in Oakville. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Free monthly email

Next month's Oakville numbers, sent to you

One email when this report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

About the Oakville market

Oakville is one of the GTA’s most affluent lakeside towns, with an easy commute to both Toronto and Hamilton. Townhomes anchor newer north-Oakville communities like Glen Abbey, River Oaks, and Rural Oakville north of Dundas. Townhouses are the middle ground — more space and a private front door than a condo apartment, at a lower price than a detached home, split between freehold townhomes (you own the land, no condo fee) and condo townhomes with shared maintenance.

They appeal to families and right-sizers who want room to grow without a detached price tag. The figures default to freehold townhouses; switch the property type to see condo townhomes.

Methodology

Figures on this page are compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data via the site’s IDX (active listings) and VOW (closed sales) data feeds for Oakville, refreshed on every data sync.

  • Median is the middle value in a sorted list of prices — half of transactions are above it, half below. It is used instead of an average because a single very high or very low sale can’t skew it.
  • $/sqft is the sold or asking price divided by the unit’s square footage, as reported on the listing.
  • Days on Market (DOM) is the number of days between a listing going live and it selling (or, for active listings, the number of days it has been live so far).
  • Sale-to-List Ratio is the sold price as a percentage of the final asking price. Above 100% means the home sold over asking.
  • Months of Inventory is how long the current active listings would take to sell through at the recent sales pace.
  • Sample-size policy: sold-price figures are only published once at least 3 sold sales support them, to avoid identifying any single transaction. A figure based on fewer than 10 sales is labeled as a small sample.

Frequently asked questions

What did townhouses sell for in Oakville in September 2026?

In September 2026, townhouses in Oakville sold at a median price of $1,067,000 (about $605/sqft), an average of 97% of asking. The breakdown above shows how this varies by bedroom count.

How many townhouses sold in Oakville in September 2026?

26 townhouses closed in Oakville in September 2026. The chart above breaks the total down by bedroom count.

How much did a 2-bed townhouse sell for in Oakville?

2-bed townhouses in Oakville sold at a median of $1,350,000 in September 2026, and as of October 13, 2026 there were 4 for sale at a median asking price of $757,394.

Is Oakville a buyer’s or seller’s market for townhouses?

With 4.3 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, the Oakville townhouse market was a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 101 townhouses sold, 92 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 79 came back at a lower price — a 52% sell-through. We call it a seller’s market when there are under three months of inventory, at least 70% of sellers who leave the market actually sell, and homes sell at 98% or more of their first asking price or prices are up from a year ago. It’s a buyer’s market above six months of inventory, or when fewer than half of sellers who leave the market sell. Everything else is balanced. The live figures at the top of this page update with every MLS® sync.

How many townhouses are for sale in Oakville?

As of October 13, 2026 there were 145 active townhouse listings in Oakville, at a median asking price of $1,099,990. The live count at the top of this page updates with every MLS® sync.

How often is this report updated, and where does the data come from?

It is refreshed monthly for the previous complete month, from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data; inventory figures update live with each MLS® sync. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Miko Nalepa

Miko Nalepa

Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024

With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.

Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.

Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.