The Condo Bar Real Estate

Milton, Ontario

Milton Condos for Sale

Live listings, updated throughout the day

As of November 6, 2026, Milton has 76 active condo apartments for sale with a median list price of $517.5K, averaging 41 days on market. With 6.5 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market.

Milton realtor for sellers →Listings updated Nov 6, 11:08 AM EST

Almost every condo apartment in Milton was built in the last two decades, mostly low- and mid-rise buildings in Dempsey, Timberlea, Willmott, Ford and around Old Milton, with the town's first taller towers now rising in Coates. This page lists condo apartments; condo townhouses have their own page. With young buildings, the corporation's early finances matter as much as the suite.

For Sale
77
Asking Range
$385K–$859K
Median Asking
$515K
Neighbourhoods
14
Condo Buildings
24

77 condos for sale in Milton

Current listings in Milton include 1-bedroom condo apartments from $395K–$694.9K, 1-bedroom + den condo apartments from $385K–$499.9K, 2-bedroom condo apartments from $449K–$799.9K, 2-bedroom + den condo apartments from $499.9K–$625K, 3-bedroom condo apartments from $625K–$859K, and 4+ bedroom condo apartments from $600K.

Keep exploring

Get to know Milton

The numbers

Milton by the numbers

condo apartments for sale in Milton vs nearby cities

In Milton, the median asking price for condo apartments is $517.5K, about the same as Mississauga ($523K), and lower than Oakville ($550K) and Burlington ($554.9K).

Condo apartments that sold in October 2026 went for a median of $523 per square foot, about the same as Mississauga ($526), and lower than Oakville ($647), and higher than Burlington ($500).

Sales in October 2026 closed at 97% of the asking price, about the same as Mississauga (96%), and higher than Oakville (95%) and Burlington (95%).

Listings have been on the market for an average of 41 days, shorter than Mississauga (56), Oakville (52) and Burlington (55).

There are 6.5 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, about the same as Mississauga (6.2), Oakville (6.1) and Burlington (6.1).

MetricMiltonMississaugaOakvilleBurlington
Median Asking Price$517.5K$523K$550K$554.9K
Median Sold $/sqft$523$526$647$500
Sale-to-List Ratio97%96%95%95%
Avg. Days on Market41565255
Months of Inventory6.56.26.16.1

Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in October 2026.

Milton Condo Market

As of November 2026, Milton has 76 active condo apartments for sale with a median list price of $517.5K, averaging 41 days on market. With 6.5 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market.

Buyer's market

6.5 months of inventory

26% of new listings sold

How we call the market

With 6.5 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a buyer's market. From August to October 2026, 35 condo apartments sold, 49 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 38 came back at a lower price — a 42% sell-through. Over August to October 2026, homes sold for a median 94.4% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 7.7% from the same months a year earlier.

What we measure, over the last three full months

  • Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
  • Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
  • Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
  • Sales to new listings: homes sold for every 100 that came on the market. TRREB publishes this as its SNLR. Under 40% favours buyers and over 60% favours sellers.
  • Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.

How the call is made

  • Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price, or prices up from a year ago while homes sell for at least 96% of it. We also need at least 20 sales in the three months, because a handful of sales can swing the numbers.
  • Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
  • Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes. We say it leans toward buyers when fewer than 40% of new listings sold or inventory is 5 months or more, and toward sellers when more than 60% sold.

Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.

Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering November 1–6, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of November 6, 2026.

Bedrooms

Active Listings

76

Number of homes currently for sale in this area.

Median List Price

$517.5K

The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.

Median $ / Sqft

$626

Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Avg. Days on Market

41

Average number of days active listings have been on the market.

Milton market statistics, current as of November 6, 2026
MetricCurrent
Active listings76
Median asking price$517.5K
Average days on market41
Months of inventory6.5 mo
Sales in October 202611
Sale-to-list ratio97%
YoY median sold-price change—

Price trend

Median asking price against median sold price, by month.

Median List Price
Median Sold Price
$444.7K$483.1K$521.5K$559.9K$598.3KNov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26Nov '26

What actually sold

11 condo apartments sold in Milton in October 2026 at a median of $514K. Sales closed at an average of 97% of asking price.

Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.

Median Sold Price (as of Oct '26)

$514K

The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.

Sold $ / Sqft (as of Oct '26)

$523

Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Months of Inventory

6.5 mo

How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.

Sales-to-New Ratio

67%

Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.

Sale-to-List Ratio (as of Oct '26)

97%

Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.

Free account. Sold prices are for registered members.

11 sold in October 2026 · median $514K · 97% of asking

See the address, photos and exact sale price for every recent transaction, free with a registered account.

Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.

Read the full Milton condo market report →

Free monthly email

Get Milton sold prices by email each month

One email when the Milton market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Next: Buildings

Buildings

Next: Best for

Best for

Best for...

Best for Resale Liquidity: Dempsey

Dempsey has the deepest current market surveyed -- 14 active listings and 8 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.

Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.

Best for Demand Momentum: Dempsey

Dempsey is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 0% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.

Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.

Best for a Fast-Moving Market: Dempsey

Dempsey has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 3.0 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $559,000 median list price.

Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.

Best for Buyer Negotiating Leverage: Dempsey

Dempsey carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 3.0 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.

Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.

Best for a Premium, Patient Hold: Timberlea

Timberlea carries the highest median list price surveyed, $564,900, with a longer average time on market (69 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.

Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.

Best for Cash Flow: Old Milton

Old Milton has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 6.0% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).

Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.

Next: Neighbourhoods

The guide

Buying a Condo in Milton

What are Milton's condo buildings like?

Milton grew from a small town into a large suburb in a short span of time, and its condo stock reflects that. Nearly all of it is recent, and most of it is four- to six-storey buildings with underground parking, modest amenities and suites that are often roomier than similar-priced units in Mississauga or Toronto. A few older low-rise buildings and conversions sit near the historic core of Old Milton and Main Street. Mid-rise clusters line Main Street East and Thompson Road in Dempsey and Timberlea, and newer buildings are spread through Willmott, Ford and Walker. Milton's first high-rise projects, some around twenty storeys, have arrived in Coates. Condo townhouses are on Milton condo townhouses, and each building is profiled in the Milton condo directory.

What changes when the building is only a few years old?

Newer buildings avoid the big repair bills that older towers face, but they come with their own risks. The first-year budget is set by the builder and is often too low, so fees can rise noticeably once owners take over the board and real operating costs become clear. Ontario's Condominium Act requires a performance audit between 6 and 10 months after the corporation registers, to find construction deficiencies while Tarion warranty claims are still open. Ask whether the audit was done, what it found, and whether those deficiencies have been fixed or claimed. Read the first reserve fund study to see whether contributions are on track. And check for ongoing disputes with the builder, which appear in the status certificate. A building a few years old that has closed out its deficiency list and set realistic fees is often a safer purchase than one that's brand new.

Which Milton neighbourhoods are best for a condo?

It depends on how you'll get around. Old Milton and the buildings along Main Street put you closest to the historic downtown, the Saturday farmers' market and Milton GO. Dempsey and Timberlea are central and established, with plazas, schools and parks within a short drive or walk, and easy access to Highway 401. The newer south and west neighbourhoods, including Willmott, Ford, Beaty and Clarke, are close to newer schools, the Milton District Hospital and the Derry Road shopping corridor, but they're mainly car-oriented. Everywhere in Milton you're close to the Niagara Escarpment, with Kelso, Rattlesnake Point and the Mattamy National Cycling Centre a short drive away. The tiles on this page show where today's listings are, and each neighbourhood page has the local detail.

How does commuting affect which Milton condo to buy?

Many Milton buyers work elsewhere in the GTA, so check the commute before you pick a building. The Milton GO line runs trains to Union Station only at weekday rush hours, heading into Toronto in the morning and back in the afternoon, with stops in Mississauga along the way. Outside those times, you're relying on GO buses or driving. If you'll take the train, a building near Main Street and the station saves a daily drive and a parking fee. If you'll drive, Highway 401 and Highway 407 are the routes to weigh, and access to either varies by neighbourhood. Because most households in Milton rely on a car, parking deserves close attention. Confirm how many spaces come with the unit, whether they're owned or exclusive-use, and whether a second space can be bought or rented. Our guide to condo parking and locker ownership explains the difference.

What should I review before making an offer?

Make your offer conditional on your lawyer reviewing the status certificate. The corporation must deliver it within 10 days, and the fee is capped by regulation. It includes the budget, the reserve fund and the latest study, any planned fee increase or special assessment, lawsuits (including claims against the builder), insurance, and the declaration, by-laws and rules. The Condominium Authority of Ontario lists what it must contain, and our status certificate explainer walks through each part. In Milton, where many buildings are only recently registered, look closely at the fee history. A sharp increase in the second or third year is common as the budget catches up with actual costs. Check the rules on pets, EV charging, rentals and renovations too. If you're comparing buildings, our guide on evaluating condo fees helps you compare them on the same basis.

What will it cost to close on and carry a Milton condo?

At closing, you'll pay the provincial land transfer tax. Milton has no municipal land transfer tax, and first-time buyers may qualify for a refund; our calculator estimates both. Add legal fees, title insurance and adjustments for prepaid property tax and condo fees. Each month, budget for the mortgage, the condo fee, property tax, insurance and utilities. Most newer Milton buildings meter hydro, and sometimes water, per suite, so those bills are on top of the fee. Property tax is the MPAC assessment multiplied by the combined Town of Milton, Halton Region and education rate. Newer buildings may still be waiting on a final assessment, so ask your lawyer whether a supplementary tax bill could arrive after closing. Our guides to Ontario closing costs and first-time buyer incentives have more detail.

What should I know about new condos being built in Milton?

New projects are concentrated near Milton GO and Main Street, in Coates and along the town's southern growth areas. Buying pre-construction gives you the Condominium Act's 10-day cooling-off period after signing and Tarion protection for deposits up to a limit, with larger deposits required to be held in trust or insured. It also means a long wait, an interim occupancy period during which you pay an occupancy fee instead of a mortgage, and closing adjustments that can add to the price, such as development charge increases, utility and meter connections, and parking or locker charges. Have a lawyer review the agreement and disclosure statement before you sign, including assignment rights and how HST and the rebate are handled. Before signing, look at where the site sits relative to rail lines and future industrial land. CN's Milton Logistics Hub, for example, is under construction in the southwest of town near Tremaine and Britannia Roads.

Are Milton condo prices going up or down?

The dated figures at the top of this page (active listings, median asking price, days on market and months of inventory) cover Milton condo apartments only and update with every MLS® sync. The Milton condo market report tracks monthly sold prices, sale-to-list ratios and the year-over-year change. Milton's condo market is small, so a handful of sales can move a monthly average, and a report that mixes in condo townhouses or covers all of Halton can show a very different picture. Medians over a few months are more reliable than any single month. For negotiating, months of inventory is the key number: the more months of supply, the more choice buyers have and the more room there is on price, closing dates and conditions.

Next: Milton FAQ

Milton Condo FAQ

What is the average price of a condo in Milton?

The median asking price, active listing count and days on market for Milton condo apartments appear at the top of this page and update with every MLS® sync. The monthly Milton condo market report adds sold prices and the year-over-year change.

Are Milton condos newer than in other GTA cities?

Generally, yes. Nearly all of Milton's condo apartments were built in the last two decades, mostly as low- and mid-rise buildings. That means fewer major repairs in the near term, but builder-set early budgets that often need to rise once owners take over.

Why do condo fees go up in new Milton buildings?

The builder sets the first-year budget, and it is often lower than what the building really costs to run. Once owners control the board and the first reserve fund study is done, fees are adjusted to cover actual operating costs and proper reserve contributions.

What are some new condos being built in Milton?

Most new condo projects are near Milton GO and Main Street, in Coates, where the first taller towers have gone up, and in the southern growth areas. Completed recent buildings appear as resale listings on this page, and pre-construction purchases come with a 10-day cooling-off period.

Can I take the GO train from Milton?

Yes, at weekday rush hours. The Milton line runs trains to Union Station in the morning and back in the afternoon, with stops in Mississauga. Outside those times, GO buses and driving via Highway 401 or 407 are the options.

What is a performance audit, and why does it matter in Milton?

It is an engineering review of a new condominium that the Condominium Act requires between 6 and 10 months after registration. It identifies construction deficiencies so the corporation can claim them under the Tarion warranty. For a young Milton building, ask what it found and what has been fixed.

Does Milton have a land transfer tax?

Milton has no municipal land transfer tax. Buyers pay only the provincial tax, and first-time buyers may be eligible for a refund of some or all of it.

How much parking comes with a Milton condo?

Most suites include one parking space, and some larger units include two. It may be owned, exclusive-use or rented, so confirm it in the listing and status certificate, and ask whether a second space can be bought or rented if your household has two cars.

Is Milton a good place to buy a first condo?

It can be. Milton suites are often larger for the price than in Mississauga or Toronto, and the buildings are newer. The trade-offs are a longer commute for many buyers, limited off-peak train service and the need for a car in most neighbourhoods.

Miko Nalepa

Miko Nalepa

Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024

With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.

Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.