250 condos for sale in Square One
Current listings in Square One, Mississauga include 1-bedroom condo apartments from $299K–$462K, 1-bedroom + den condo apartments from $338K–$639.9K, 2-bedroom condo apartments from $399K–$1.3M, 2-bedroom + den condo apartments from $399K–$999K, and 3-bedroom condo apartments from $649.9K–$1M.
Keep exploring
Get to know Square One
The numbers
Square One by the numbers
condo apartments for sale in Square One vs Mississauga
In Square One, the median asking price for condo apartments is $500K, 5% lower than Mississauga ($525K).
Condo apartments that sold in October 2026 went for a median of $606 per square foot, 15% higher than Mississauga ($526).
Sales in October 2026 closed at 96% of the asking price, about the same as Mississauga (96%).
Listings have been on the market for an average of 51 days, about the same as Mississauga (55).
There are 5.6 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, about the same as Mississauga (6.2).
| Metric | Square One | Mississauga |
|---|---|---|
| Median Asking Price | $500K | $525K |
| Median Sold $/sqft | $606 | $526 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96% | 96% |
| Avg. Days on Market | 51 | 55 |
| Months of Inventory | 5.6 | 6.2 |
Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in October 2026.
Square One Condo Market
As of November 2026, Square One, Mississauga has 251 active condo apartments for sale with a median list price of $500K, averaging 51 days on market. Only 41% of sellers who left the market in the last three months sold; the rest took their home off without relisting. That makes this a buyer's market, even with 5.6 months of inventory.
Buyer's market
5.6 months of inventory
31% of new listings sold
Only 41% of sellers who left the market sold.
How we call the market
Only 41% of sellers who left the market in the last three months sold; the rest took their home off without relisting. That makes this a buyer's market, even with 5.6 months of inventory. From August to October 2026, 134 condo apartments sold, 196 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 114 came back at a lower price — a 41% sell-through. Over August to October 2026, homes sold for a median 92.8% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 11.5% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Sales to new listings: homes sold for every 100 that came on the market. TRREB publishes this as its SNLR. Under 40% favours buyers and over 60% favours sellers.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price, or prices up from a year ago while homes sell for at least 96% of it. We also need at least 20 sales in the three months, because a handful of sales can swing the numbers.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes. We say it leans toward buyers when fewer than 40% of new listings sold or inventory is 5 months or more, and toward sellers when more than 60% sold.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering November 1–4, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of November 4, 2026.
Bedrooms
251
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$500K
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$650
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
51
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 251 |
| Median asking price | $500K |
| Average days on market | 51 |
| Months of inventory | 5.6 mo |
| Sales in October 2026 | 44 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 96% |
| YoY median sold-price change | — |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
What actually sold
44 condo apartments sold in Square One, Mississauga in October 2026 at a median of $430K. Sales closed at an average of 96% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$430K
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$606
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
5.6 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
25%
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
96%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
44 sold in October 2026 · median $430K · 96% of asking
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.
Free monthly email
Get Square One sold prices by email each month
One email when the Square One market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Buildings
Square One Condo Buildings
Explore condos for sale in Square One, Mississauga. Browse building-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual buildings in this neighbourhood.
The guide
Living in City Centre
Mississauga, ON — downtown Mississauga around Square One, Celebration Square and the City Centre transit hub
What counts as a Square One condo?
"Square One condos" is the everyday name for the condo towers in Mississauga City Centre, the city's downtown core around Square One Shopping Centre. On MLS® the area is recorded as City Centre, so this page uses both names: Square One (Mississauga City Centre). It covers the high-rise blocks that surround the mall, centred on Hurontario Street, Burnhamthorpe Road and Confederation Parkway, just south of Highway 403. Buildings range from towers finished in the 1990s and 2000s to recent and still-rising new construction, so age, finishes and maintenance fees vary widely from one address to the next. That spread is the main thing to understand before comparing listings: two similar-looking 2-bedroom units can differ a lot on monthly costs and building condition. Browse individual towers in the Mississauga condo building directory.
What is Square One District?
Square One District is a separate, long-term master plan for the lands around the mall, led by Oxford Properties and AIMCo. The plan covers about 130 acres and calls for roughly 18,000 homes across some 37 towers, along with parks, offices and a transit hub connected to the Hazel McCallion LRT, built in phases over many years. Its first phase, developed with The Daniels Corporation, added a rental tower and a condominium tower. For buyers, this means two things: new supply will keep arriving in the area for years, and construction activity around the mall is part of daily life for the foreseeable future. Resale condos elsewhere in City Centre are listed alongside District suites on this page, so check which development a listing belongs to before you compare prices.
How much does a Square One condo cost?
Price depends mostly on bedroom count, then on whether the unit has a den, parking and a locker, the building's age and fees, and the floor and view. The line near the top of this page shows current asking prices for each bedroom type, and it updates with every MLS® sync, so it is always more accurate than any figure written into an article. Asking prices and sold prices are not the same thing. For what units actually sold for, by bedroom count and month, see the Square One condo market report, which also tracks days on market, sale-to-list ratio and months of inventory. When you compare two listings, compare the total monthly cost (mortgage, maintenance fee and property tax), not just the price. A lower price with a high fee can cost more each month.
Resale or pre-construction?
A resale condo lets you see the actual suite, move in on a set closing date and review the building's finances before you commit. In Ontario, you can make your offer conditional on reviewing the status certificate, which shows the reserve fund, any special assessments and the fee history. Pre-construction offers a new suite and a deposit paid in stages, but it comes with longer timelines, possible occupancy delays, and closing costs that can include development charges and other adjustments set out in the builder's agreement. Assignment rules and fees also vary by builder. Around Square One both options are plentiful, so the choice usually comes down to timing: buyers who need a home soon, or who want to rent a unit out right away, tend to favour resale.
Transit: when will the LRT open?
City Centre is already one of Mississauga's best-connected areas. The City Centre Transit Terminal beside the mall is a major hub for MiWay buses and GO buses, and Highway 403 runs along the district's northern edge, with the 401 and QEW a short drive away. The Hazel McCallion Line (Hurontario LRT) will add stops at City Centre and Robert Speck, but it is not open yet. As of April 2026, Metrolinx was targeting spring 2028 to finish construction, with testing still needed before passenger service begins, and Mississauga's mayor has said riders may not board before 2029. Treat the LRT as a future benefit, not a current one, when you weigh commute times. For GO trains today, Cooksville GO on the Milton line is a short bus ride south along Hurontario Street.
What are the downsides of buying at Square One?
The biggest one is supply. City Centre has a very large number of condo units, and new towers keep being added, so resale units compete with each other, and investors compete for tenants when many similar suites are listed at once. That gives buyers room to negotiate, but it can also slow resale later, so the layout, view and fees of the specific unit matter more here than in a tighter market. Building quality varies with age: some older towers carry higher maintenance fees or upcoming repair work, which is why the status certificate review matters. Expect ongoing construction and road work from Square One District and the LRT. Finally, not every unit includes parking or a locker, and building rules on leasing and short-term rentals differ, so confirm both before you make an offer.
Living at Square One
Day to day, the appeal is walkability. Square One Shopping Centre, Celebration Square's year-round events, the Living Arts Centre, the Mississauga Central Library and Sheridan College's Hazel McCallion Campus are all within the district, with Kariya Park and its Japanese garden close by. Residents can run most errands on foot, and the transit terminal and highway access cover the rest. If you're comparing options beyond City Centre, the towers a few minutes north at Hurontario and Eglinton are covered in Hurontario & Eglinton condos for sale, or see all Mississauga condos for sale.
School catchments, programs and transit schedules change — verify them for City Centre before you buy.
More of Mississauga
Browse Mississauga by Neighbourhood
Square One Condo FAQ
What area counts as Square One in Mississauga?
Square One refers to Mississauga City Centre, the downtown high-rise district around Square One Shopping Centre, centred on Hurontario Street, Burnhamthorpe Road and Confederation Parkway, just south of Highway 403. On MLS® listings the area is labelled City Centre, so "Square One condos" and "Mississauga City Centre condos" describe the same market.
Is Square One the same as Square One District?
No. Square One is the established City Centre neighbourhood. Square One District is a long-term master plan by Oxford Properties and AIMCo for about 130 acres around the mall, planned for roughly 18,000 homes in some 37 towers, built in phases. District suites are one part of the wider Square One condo market.
How much does a condo near Square One cost?
Price depends mainly on bedroom count, then on den, parking, locker, building age, fees and view. This page shows live asking prices for each bedroom type, updated with every MLS® sync. For actual sold prices by bedroom count, see the monthly Square One condo market report on this site.
Is Square One a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It's measured by months of inventory: under three months favours sellers, three to six is balanced, and above six favours buyers. The current reading is shown live on this page and in the Square One condo market report, which is updated every month from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data.
When will the Hazel McCallion LRT open at Square One?
It is not open yet. As of April 2026, Metrolinx was targeting spring 2028 to finish construction, with testing still required before passenger service, and Mississauga's mayor has said riders may not board before 2029. The line will stop at City Centre and Robert Speck, near Square One.
Should I buy a resale or pre-construction condo at Square One?
Resale suits buyers who want to see the actual unit, move in on a set date and review the status certificate before committing. Pre-construction offers a new suite and staged deposits, but carries longer timelines, possible occupancy delays and extra closing costs. Buyers who need a home soon or want rental income right away usually choose resale.
What should I check before buying a Square One condo?
Review the status certificate (reserve fund, special assessments, fee history), the monthly maintenance fee and what it includes, whether parking and a locker are included, the building's leasing and short-term rental rules, and how much similar supply is listed nearby. Nearby construction from Square One District and the LRT is also worth factoring in.
Who owns Square One Shopping Centre?
Square One Shopping Centre is co-owned by OMERS, through its real estate arm Oxford Properties, which also manages the mall, and by AIMCo. The same partners are behind the Square One District master plan on the surrounding lands.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.























