70 listings for sale in Rathwood
Current listings in Rathwood, Mississauga include 32 Detached from $949.9K–$3M, 7 Semi-Detached from $899K–$1.2M, 17 Condo Townhouses from $640K–$936.8K, and 14 Condo Apartments from $399K–$619K.
Keep exploring
Get to know Rathwood
The numbers
Rathwood by the numbers
properties for sale in Rathwood vs Mississauga
In Rathwood, the median asking price for properties is $982.5K, 11% higher than Mississauga ($888K).
Properties that sold in October 2026 went for a median of $558 per square foot, about the same as Mississauga ($544).
Sales in October 2026 closed at 93% of the asking price, lower than Mississauga (96%).
Listings have been on the market for an average of 47 days, about the same as Mississauga (51).
There are 4.4 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, about the same as Mississauga (4.7).
| Metric | Rathwood | Mississauga |
|---|---|---|
| Median Asking Price | $982.5K | $888K |
| Median Sold $/sqft | $558 | $544 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93% | 96% |
| Avg. Days on Market | 47 | 51 |
| Months of Inventory | 4.4 | 4.7 |
Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in October 2026.
Rathwood Real Estate Market
As of November 2026, Rathwood, Mississauga has 32 active detached homes for sale with a median list price of $1.3M, averaging 44 days on market. With 5.6 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market that leans toward buyers. Only 31 homes sold for every 100 new listings over the last three months, which tips it toward buyers.
Balanced market
Leaning toward buyers
5.6 months of inventory
31% of new listings sold
How we call the market
With 5.6 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market that leans toward buyers. Only 31 homes sold for every 100 new listings over the last three months, which tips it toward buyers. From August to October 2026, 17 detached homes sold, 7 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 15 came back at a lower price — a 71% sell-through. Over August to October 2026, homes sold for a median 90.0% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was up 1.9% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Sales to new listings: homes sold for every 100 that came on the market. TRREB publishes this as its SNLR. Under 40% favours buyers and over 60% favours sellers.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price, or prices up from a year ago while homes sell for at least 96% of it. We also need at least 20 sales in the three months, because a handful of sales can swing the numbers.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes. We say it leans toward buyers when fewer than 40% of new listings sold or inventory is 5 months or more, and toward sellers when more than 60% sold.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering November 1–4, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of November 4, 2026.
Property Type
Bedrooms
32
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$1.3M
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$640
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
44
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 32 |
| Median asking price | $1.3M |
| Average days on market | 44 |
| Months of inventory | 5.6 mo |
| Sales in October 2026 | 6 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 93% |
| YoY median sold-price change | — |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
What actually sold
6 detached homes sold in Rathwood, Mississauga in October 2026 at a median of $1.1M. Sales closed at an average of 93% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$1.1M
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$573
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
5.6 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
0%
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
93%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
Based on a small number of sales (6) — figures may not reflect the broader market.
6 sold in October 2026 · median $1.1M · 93% of asking (based on a small number of sales — 6)
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.
Free monthly email
Get Rathwood sold prices by email each month
One email when the Rathwood market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Buildings
Rathwood Condo Buildings
Explore condos for sale in Rathwood, Mississauga. Browse building-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual buildings in this neighbourhood.
Condo buildings in Rathwood, Mississauga.
- Orchard Place Condos
- 1951 Rathburn Road E Townhouses
- 4230 Fieldgate Drive Townhouses
- 4165 Fieldgate Drive Townhouses
- 2120 Rathburn Road E Townhouses
- Applewood Towns
- Sherwood Towers
- 1755 Rathburn Road E Townhouses
- 1310 Gulleden Drive Townhouses
- Orchard Place II Condos
- The Compass Condos
- The Capri Condos
The guide
Living in Rathwood
Mississauga, ON — an established east-Mississauga community of mature streets and parks
What kind of homes are for sale in Rathwood?
Detached houses on streets such as Wilcox Road, Curia Crescent, Wetherby Lane and Carlo Court make up about half of listings, mostly backsplits, sidesplits and two-storey homes from the 1970s and 1980s. Condo townhouse complexes from the same era line Rathburn Road East, Fieldgate Drive and Meadows Boulevard, including 1755, 1951 and 2120 Rathburn Road East, 4165 Fieldgate Drive and 333 Meadows Boulevard. The condo towers include Sherwood Towers (1983), The Compass (1986), Orchard Place and Orchard Place II, and the newer Capri (2004). Search by type with Mississauga homes for sale, Mississauga townhouses for sale and Mississauga condos for sale.
What is it like to live in Rathwood?
Rathwood is settled and practical. The Burnhamthorpe Community Centre on Gulleden Drive has recreation facilities and programs, Rockwood Mall covers everyday shopping, and Square One is a short drive west. Parks and trails follow the creek corridors, and Highways 403 and 427 and Pearson Airport are close, which suits commuters and airport workers. Schools come under the Peel District School Board and the Dufferin-Peel Catholic District School Board; confirm the school for any address.
What should buyers check?
Houses and complexes here are forty to fifty years old. For a house, ask about the roof, windows, electrical panel, plumbing and any basement water, and get an early insurance quote. For a townhouse complex or tower, the reserve fund study and status certificate matter most: look for recent and planned major work and any special assessments, and ask what the fee covers.
Rathwood's neighbours and figures
Applewood, to the south, has similar-era houses and townhouses. Mississauga Valleys, to the west, has more towers and the community centre. The Rathwood market report tracks monthly sold prices and inventory. Our home evaluation gives sellers a comparable-sales estimate, and buyers can use our land transfer tax calculator for Ontario's land transfer tax.
School catchments, programs and transit schedules change — verify them for Rathwood before you buy.
Rathwood Real Estate FAQ
Where is Rathwood in Mississauga?
Rathwood is in east Mississauga along Rathburn Road East, near the Burnhamthorpe Community Centre and Rockwood Mall.
When was Rathwood built?
Mainly in the 1970s and 1980s, with a few newer condo towers.
What kind of homes are in Rathwood?
About half detached houses, plus 1970s and 1980s condo townhouse complexes and condo towers such as Sherwood Towers, The Compass and Capri.
What should I check on a Rathwood townhouse?
The reserve fund study, status certificate and what the fee covers, since most complexes are forty or more years old.
How much do homes cost in Rathwood?
It depends on type and size. The Rathwood market report on this site shows current sold prices, updated monthly.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.























