
The Granary Condos
A landmark twelve-storey condominium residence in the heart of historic Old Oakville, steps from the harbourfront.
No units found matching your criteria.
For Buyers
View All Oakville Condos For Sale
Not finding the right fit at The Granary Condos? Browse every active listing in the area.
Browse ListingsFor Sellers
What’s your unit in The Granary Condos worth right now?
Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.
Get My Instant Home ValueAbout The Granary Condos
A Landmark Waterfront Address. Completed in 1987, The Granary is an established twelve-storey condominium building located at 100 Lakeshore Road East in the historic Old Oakville neighbourhood. Positioned directly within the town's vibrant lakefront downtown core, this landmark residence places owners steps from Oakville Harbour, Shipyard Park, and the scenic waterfront trail. The building is also within comfortable walking distance of the Oakville GO Station, offering excellent transit connectivity.
Spacious Downtown Living. The Granary features 86 to 88 suites with some of the most generous layouts in the area, ranging from approximately 1,140 up to 3,427 square feet. These expansive floorplans are among the largest available in downtown Oakville. Residents enjoy a rich collection of lifestyle amenities, including an amenity floor built around an indoor pool and fitness centre, alongside a sauna, workshop room, party room, guest suites, and the convenience of a 24-hour concierge service.
Cultural and Natural Attractions. Beyond its immediate proximity to the harbourfront and waterfront parks, the residence is ideally situated for cultural pursuits. The Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts and the Oakville Public Library are both located just a short walk away, making it easy to enjoy local performances and community resources in this highly walkable lakeside setting.
Downtown Old Oakville at the door. Beyond the harbourfront, Lakeshore Road's boutiques, cafes and restaurants are a short stroll away, putting The Granary within walking distance of both downtown Oakville's shopping strip and its waterfront parks — a combination few other buildings in town can match.
Errors & omissions: information here — including specifications, unit sizes, amenities, addresses and neighbourhood details — is provided for general informational purposes only and is subject to change without notice. Buyers and interested parties should verify all details independently with the developer, builder or relevant authorities before making any decisions.
Building Details
Pets Allowed With Restrictions
Central Erin
HCP 137
Building Amenities
Compiled from amenities reported in this building's past listings. Not an official building amenities list and may be incomplete or out of date -- confirm directly with the condo corporation or property management.
Who This Building May Suit
Its smaller, more attainable unit sizes make it a practical entry point for first-time buyers. With 6 amenities and 2-bedroom-and-up floor plans, it suits downsizers wanting more space without a house to maintain.
Before you buy, it's worth understanding what a status certificate review covers for this specific building.
Old Oakville Neighbourhood
The Granary Condos is located in Old Oakville, Oakville.
See what's nearby -- schools, parks, shopping and transit -- in the map below, or explore the Old Oakville neighbourhood guide.
Nearby Schools
Elementary
- ÉÉC Sainte-Marie-Oakville518 m · 6 min walk
CS catholique MonAvenir — JK-6
- Our Lady of Peace Catholic Elementary School518 m · 6 min walk
Halton CDSB — JK-8
- Oakwood Public School1.2 km · 15 min walk
Halton DSB
- New Central Public School1.4 km · 17 min walk
Halton DSB
- Thomas Merton (International Languages) (Elementary)1.7 km · 21 min walk
Halton CDSB
Secondary
- St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Secondary School1.3 km · 17 min walk
Halton CDSB — 9-12
- Halton RCSSB Night School1.5 km · 19 min walk
Halton CDSB
- Thomas Merton Online Catholic School1.6 km · 20 min walk
Halton CDSB
Nearby Amenities
Cafe
- Café de Madrid115 m
Park
- Busby Park168 m
Restaurant
- Ce soir Brasserie + Bar88 m
- Paradiso91 m
- Oliver's Steakhouse128 m
- XII Old Fashioned Restaurant151 m
- Dough Box152 m
- Myo Restaurant175 m
The Granary Condos Market Snapshot
Live snapshot of this building's own listings -- rentals not included
Bedrooms
Over the last 24 months, 7 units have sold in the building at a median of $1.5M — selling at 96% of asking price (based on a small number of sales).
The Granary Condos vs Old Oakville vs Oakville
| Metric | The Granary Condos Live snapshot · sold last 24mo | Old Oakville 2026-09-01 · sold last 24mo | Oakville Sold last 24mo |
|---|---|---|---|
| Active Listings | 0 | 10 | — |
| Median Asking Price | — | $1.3M | — |
| Avg. Days on Market | — | 55 | — |
| Sold (24mo) | 7 | 46 | — |
| Median Sold Price | $1.5M | $821.9K | — |
| Median $/sqft (Sold) | $908 | $726 | — |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96% | 96% | — |
| Months of Inventory | — | 3.8 mo | — |
Active Inventory
Closed Sales — Last 24 Months
Based on a small number of sales (7) — figures may not reflect the broader market.
7 sold in the last 24 months · median $1.5M · 96% of asking (based on a small number of sales — 7)
Market statistics are aggregate estimates compiled from TRREB (Toronto Regional Real Estate Board) MLS® data via the PropTx IDX/VOW feed. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed accurate, provided for general informational purposes only, and not a substitute for a professional appraisal, inspection, or investment advice. No liability is assumed for any errors or omissions.
The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA. The trademarks REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are controlled by CREA and identify real estate professionals who are members of CREA.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is The Granary Condos located?
The Granary is located at 100 Lakeshore Road East in the historic Old Oakville neighbourhood, situated in the town's lakefront downtown core near Oakville Harbour.
When was The Granary built?
The Granary was completed in 1987.
How large are the suites at The Granary?
Suites at The Granary are among the larger floorplans in downtown Oakville, ranging in size from approximately 1,140 to 3,427 square feet.
What amenities are available to residents at The Granary?
Residents have access to an amenity floor featuring an indoor pool and fitness centre, as well as a sauna, workshop room, party room, guest suites, and 24-hour concierge service.
Is The Granary close to transit?
Yes, the building is located within walking distance of the Oakville GO Station.
What cultural and recreational attractions are near the building?
The Granary is steps from Oakville Harbour, Shipyard Park, and the waterfront trail, and is just a short walk from the Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts and the Oakville Public Library.
Similar & Nearby Buildings
Other buildings in this pocket of Old Oakville with units on the market right now.

View Building
One Eleven Forsythe Condos
111 Forsythe Street
$3.0M - $3.0M
Maintenance Fees: $2,158/mo · Suite Sizes: 810–4,928 ft²
Building Features: 68 units · 12 floors · Built 2009

View Building
Ashbury Square Condos
185 Robinson Street
For Sale: $700k - $700k
Maintenance Fees: $911/mo · Suite Sizes: 650–1,710 ft²
For Rent: $3,500 - $3,500/mo
Building Features: 56 units · 4 floors · Built 1995

View Building
Town Square Condos
221 Robinson Street
For Sale: $590k - $590k
Maintenance Fees: $634/mo · Suite Sizes: 765–1,835 ft²
For Rent: $3,900 - $3,900/mo
Building Features: 52 units · 4 floors · Built 1993

View Building
The Coventry Condos
253 Church Street, 261 Church Street
$3.0M - $3.0M
Maintenance Fees: $2,544/mo · Suite Sizes: 2,435–5,750 ft²
Building Features: 12 units · 4 floors · Built 2009

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate
With 15+ years in the GTA West market, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.
All building details, amenities, pricing, and listing information on this page are deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and may change without notice. This page is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal, financial, or professional advice. Buyers are responsible for independently verifying all information, including unit availability, pricing, fees, and building specifications, before making any decisions. No liability is assumed for any errors or omissions.

