The Condo Bar Real Estate

Stoney Creek Market Report

September 2026 · 34 sold · median sold $710K

Source: TRREB/PropTx MLS® data · Updated monthly · Last updated October 13, 2026 · Next update ~November 8, 2026

In September 2026, 34 homes sold in Stoney Creek at a median price of $710K, down 5.3% from a year earlier. They sold for 96% of asking on average and took about 57 days to sell. As of October 13, 2026, 217 were for sale at a median asking price of $774.9K, and with 5.5 months of inventory it was a balanced market. Figures come from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data and update monthly.

See what’s on the marketBrowse Stoney Creek homes for sale

Free monthly email

Get Stoney Creek sold prices by email each month

One email when this report updates, with the figures below. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

  • Median sold price, and the change from a year ago
  • How many sold that month
  • Whether buyers or sellers have the upper hand

Explore by neighbourhood

Hamilton pricing and inventory vary by neighbourhood — pick one below for a closer look.

Stoney Creek, Hamilton — current market data

As of October 2026, Stoney Creek, Hamilton has 116 active detached homes for sale with a median list price of $938.0K, averaging 58 days on market. With 5.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market.

Balanced market

5.1 months of inventory

How we call the market

With 5.1 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 68 detached homes sold, 51 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 58 came back at a lower price — a 57% sell-through. Over July to September 2026, homes sold for a median 93.5% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was about the same as a year earlier.

What we measure, over the last three full months

  • Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
  • Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
  • Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
  • Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.

How the call is made

  • Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price or prices up from a year ago.
  • Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
  • Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes.

Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.

Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering October 1–15, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of October 15, 2026.

Property Type

Bedrooms

Active Listings

116

Number of homes currently for sale in this area.

Median List Price

$938K

The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.

Median $ / Sqft

$484

Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Avg. Days on Market

58

Average number of days active listings have been on the market.

Stoney Creek, Hamilton market statistics, current as of October 15, 2026
MetricCurrent
Active listings116
Median asking price$938K
Average days on market58
Months of inventory5.1 mo
Sales in October 2026 (month to date)11
Sale-to-list ratio96%
YoY median sold-price change-10.5%

Price trend

Median asking price against median sold price, by month.

YoY Median Sold-Price Change

-10.5%

Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.

Median List Price
Median Sold Price
$724K$792K$860K$928K$996KOct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$938K$770K

What actually sold

18 detached homes sold in Stoney Creek, Hamilton in September 2026 at a median of $800.0K. Sales closed at an average of 96% of asking price.

Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.

Median Sold Price

$770K

The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.

Sold $ / Sqft

$481

Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Months of Inventory

5.1 mo

How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.

Sales-to-New Ratio

41%

Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.

Sale-to-List Ratio

96%

Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.

Free account. Sold prices are for registered members.

11 sold in October 2026 (month to date) · median $770K · 96% of asking

See the address, photos and exact sale price for every recent transaction, free with a registered account.

Buildings in Stoney Creek

Live snapshot, current as of this page load.

BuildingActiveMedian AskAvg. DOMSold (24mo)Median Sold$/sqftSale:List
259 King Street E2$462.4K1210———
35 Midhurst Heights1$779.9K365$773.5K$40398%
386 Highland Road W0——3$518K$47192%
39 Pinewoods Drive0——2———
Bal Harbour Estates Townhouses2$1.5M811———
CoMo Condos6$507.5K6728$560K$48297%
Muse Condos11$444.9K525$370K$67389%
Sapphire at Waterfront Trails Condos5$360K4535$402K$65496%
The Bayliner Condos5$469K5711$420K$42494%
The Shoreliner Condos4$549.5K5517$485K$46496%

Some buildings show a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.

September 2026 sales

34 homes sold in Stoney Creek in September 2026 at a median sold price of $710K ($459/sqft). Homes sold at an average of 96% of asking and took a median of about 57 days to sell.

Sep2026Detached homes18 · 53%Semi-detached3 · 9%Freehold townhouses8 · 24%Condo townhouses3 · 9%Condo apartments2 · 6%
September 2026 closed sales by property type in Stoney Creek.
Detached homes$800KSemi-detached$775KFreehold townhouses$662.5KCondo townhouses$550K
Median sold price by property type, September 2026.

Property type × bedrooms (September 2026)

Property type1-bed2-bed3-bed4+ bed
Detached homes—1 sold$725,000*$995,000*
Semi-detached—1 sold2 sold—
Freehold townhouses—1 sold$665,000*—
Condo townhouses——$550,000*—
Condo apartments1 sold1 sold——

*Based on a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.

Price trend

Median sold prices for Stoney Creek homes are down 1.4% over six months and down 5.3% year over year through September 2026.

$652.5K$684.9K$717.3K$749.6K$782K$710KSep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Median monthly sold price, trailing 13 months.

For Sellers

What’s your home in Stoney Creek worth?

Get a free online evaluation of your property’s value.

Get My Instant Home Value

Current inventoryOctober 2026 · compiled October 13, 2026

As of October 2026 (compiled October 13, 2026), there are 217 home listings for sale in Stoney Creek with a median asking price of $774.9K ($472/sqft), averaging around 50 days on market.

By property type

Property typeActive nowMedian listSold (Sep)Median sold
Detached homes125$924,90018$800,000
Semi-detached7$759,0003$775,000*
Freehold townhouses41$679,9008$662,500*
Condo townhouses12$614,9503$550,000*
Condo apartments32$447,4002—

*Based on a small number of sales — figures may not reflect the broader market.

Market velocity

With 5.5 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, Stoney Creek's real estate market was a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 118 homes sold, 82 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 89 came back at a lower price — a 59% sell-through. Supply and demand are reasonably matched, so buyers have room to negotiate and well-priced homes still sell in good time.

94.2%95.1%95.9%96.8%97.6%96.3%Sep '25Nov '25Jan '26Mar '26May '26Jul '26Sep '26
Sale-to-list ratio (%), trailing 13 months.

What this means for buyers and sellers

For buyers

At 5.5 months of inventory (as of October 13, 2026), Stoney Creek is fairly balanced — there's room to negotiate on price or conditions without losing every listing to a bidding war. Homes are selling for about 96% of asking on average, which leaves room to negotiate off the list price on most listings. Recent sales took a median of about 57 days to close, so that's roughly how long a realistically priced unit tends to stay available once it hits the market.

For sellers

At 5.5 months of inventory, pricing accurately from day one matters more than usual — overpriced listings tend to sit while realistically priced ones still move well. Median sold prices are down 5.3% year over year, so recent comparable sales matter more than last year’s numbers when you set your price.

Sales figures cover closed transactions in September 2026; inventory is a live snapshot as of October 2026. Compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data for homes in Stoney Creek. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Free monthly email

Next month's Stoney Creek numbers, sent to you

One email when this report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

About the Stoney Creek, Hamilton market

Stoney Creek is a lakeshore community on Hamilton’s eastern edge, its Lake Ontario waterfront, Fifty Point Conservation Area and the historic Battle of Stoney Creek site giving it a character distinct from the escarpment (“Mountain”) neighbourhoods further inland — this report covers the lakeshore area only, not the Mountain.

Housing spans established lakeshore streets to newer subdivisions, with the QEW and Confederation GO station keeping the commute toward Toronto and Niagara practical. The figures below cover the whole Stoney Creek (lakeshore) market across property types.

Methodology

Figures on this page are compiled from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data via the site’s IDX (active listings) and VOW (closed sales) data feeds for Stoney Creek, Hamilton, refreshed on every data sync.

  • Median is the middle value in a sorted list of prices — half of transactions are above it, half below. It is used instead of an average because a single very high or very low sale can’t skew it.
  • $/sqft is the sold or asking price divided by the unit’s square footage, as reported on the listing.
  • Days on Market (DOM) is the number of days between a listing going live and it selling (or, for active listings, the number of days it has been live so far).
  • Sale-to-List Ratio is the sold price as a percentage of the final asking price. Above 100% means the home sold over asking.
  • Months of Inventory is how long the current active listings would take to sell through at the recent sales pace.
  • Sample-size policy: sold-price figures are only published once at least 3 sold sales support them, to avoid identifying any single transaction. A figure based on fewer than 10 sales is labeled as a small sample.

Frequently asked questions

What did homes sell for in Stoney Creek in September 2026?

In September 2026, homes in Stoney Creek sold at a median price of $710,000 (about $459/sqft), an average of 96% of asking. The breakdown above shows how this varies by property type.

How many homes sold in Stoney Creek in September 2026?

34 homes closed in Stoney Creek in September 2026. The chart above breaks the total down by property type.

Which property type is most affordable in Stoney Creek?

In September 2026, condo townhouses had the lowest median sold price in Stoney Creek at $550,000, while detached homes were the highest at $800,000. The table above lists each in full.

Is Stoney Creek a buyer’s or seller’s market for homes?

With 5.5 months of inventory as of October 13, 2026, the Stoney Creek real estate market was a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 118 homes sold, 82 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 89 came back at a lower price — a 59% sell-through. We call it a seller’s market when there are under three months of inventory, at least 70% of sellers who leave the market actually sell, and homes sell at 98% or more of their first asking price or prices are up from a year ago. It’s a buyer’s market above six months of inventory, or when fewer than half of sellers who leave the market sell. Everything else is balanced. The live figures at the top of this page update with every MLS® sync.

How many homes are for sale in Stoney Creek?

As of October 13, 2026 there were 217 active home listings in Stoney Creek, at a median asking price of $774,900. The live count at the top of this page updates with every MLS® sync.

How often is this report updated, and where does the data come from?

It is refreshed monthly for the previous complete month, from TRREB/PropTx MLS® data; inventory figures update live with each MLS® sync. Deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Miko Nalepa

Miko Nalepa

Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024

With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.

Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.

Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.