The Condo Bar Real Estate

Burlington, Ontario

Burlington Houses for Sale

Live listings, updated throughout the day

As of October 2026, Burlington has 288 active detached homes for sale (median list price $1.4M) and 22 semi-detached homes (median $884.5K).

Burlington open houses this weekend →Burlington realtor for sellers →Listings updated Oct 16, 6:56 PM EDT

This page lists detached and semi-detached houses for sale in Burlington: lakeside homes in Shoreacres, Roseland and downtown, 1960s-80s family neighbourhoods in Brant Hills, Tyandaga and Appleby, newer homes in Alton and Orchard, and rural properties north of Dundas Street near the Niagara Escarpment. Condos and townhouses have their own pages.

For Sale
308
Asking Range
$524.5K–$15M
Median Asking
$1.4M
Neighbourhoods
19

308 listings for sale in Burlington

Current listings in Burlington include 284 Detached from $524.5K–$15M and 24 Semi-Detached from $643.7K–$1.4M.

About Burlington

What kinds of houses does Burlington have?

Burlington's detached homes fall into four groups. Along the lake, Shoreacres, Roseland and the older streets of downtown Burlington have large mature lots and a mix of original post-war homes and new custom builds. Through the middle of the city, Brant Hills, Tyandaga, Mountainside, Palmer and Appleby are 1960s-80s neighbourhoods of side-splits, back-splits and two-storey homes, many now being updated. In the north, Headon, Orchard and Alton have 1990s-2010s homes on smaller lots near the 407. Beyond the urban area, rural Burlington offers acreage, escarpment views and country properties. Semi-detached homes are a small part of the market. If a house is more than you need, see Burlington condo townhouses.

What should I know about Burlington's lakeside neighbourhoods?

Shoreacres and Roseland, in the city's southeast, are Burlington's most sought-after neighbourhoods for detached homes. They offer large lots, mature trees, quiet streets and, in some cases, direct lake frontage, and they have well-regarded schools nearby. Many original 1950s and 1960s homes are bought for their lots and replaced, so check what the zoning allows before you buy with a rebuild in mind. For lakefront and creek-side properties, Conservation Halton regulates development near the shoreline and watercourses, and a permit may be needed for additions, pools or shoreline work. Get flood and erosion mapping for the specific lot, and ask about the condition of any shoreline protection, since repairing it falls to the owner. Downtown Burlington's older detached homes offer a similar lakeside lifestyle on smaller lots, within walking distance of Brant Street and the waterfront.

What changes when buying a rural property in north Burlington?

North of Dundas Street and Highway 407, Burlington becomes countryside protected by the Greenbelt and the Niagara Escarpment Plan. Rural homes offer space, privacy and escarpment views, but the due diligence is different. Most rely on a private well and septic system, so make your offer conditional on water potability and flow tests and a septic inspection, and find out the age of the tank and the bed. Properties inside the Niagara Escarpment Commission's development control area need an NEC development permit for most new buildings, additions and site changes, on top of City approvals, and severances are tightly restricted. Heating may be propane or oil, which means a tank inspection and an insurance question. Commute times, internet options and winter road maintenance also matter more than in the city. Mortgage lenders sometimes treat rural properties differently, so get pre-approval for the specific property.

What should I check before making an offer on a Burlington house?

Book a professional inspection and focus on the big-ticket items: roof, windows, furnace and air conditioning, electrical panel, plumbing, foundation and drainage. On a 1960s-80s home, ask about aluminum wiring, the original windows and the sewer line to the street. Drainage deserves particular attention in Burlington. The August 2014 storm flooded basements across the city, so ask the sellers about any water history. Look for a backwater valve and sump pump, and check the grading and downspouts. Halton Region offers a subsidy toward flood-protection plumbing. Ask whether past renovations and basement finishes had permits, and look at the survey for easements and encroachments. Get a home insurance quote before your offer is firm, since past claims or flood exposure can raise the premium. Our home inspection guide explains what's covered and what isn't.

What does it cost to buy and own a house in Burlington?

At closing, you'll pay the provincial land transfer tax. Burlington has no municipal land transfer tax, and first-time buyers can apply for a refund; our land transfer tax calculator does the math. Add legal fees, title insurance and property tax adjustments. Above the insured-mortgage cap, the minimum down payment is 20%. Each month, budget for the mortgage, property tax (the MPAC assessment multiplied by the combined City of Burlington, Halton Region and education rate), insurance, utilities and maintenance. For an older home, set aside more for roofs, windows, trees and mechanical systems nearing the end of their life. Ask whether the water heater or furnace is rented, since the contract transfers to you. Rural buyers should add well and septic maintenance and heating fuel to the list. Our closing costs guide covers every one-time cost.

Can I add a unit or renovate a Burlington house?

Ontario law allows additional residential units on most urban lots, so many Burlington houses can add a basement apartment or, where the lot allows, a garden suite. Whether a specific property qualifies depends on its zoning, lot size, parking and building code requirements such as ceiling height, exits and fire separation. Check with the City of Burlington's zoning and building staff before counting on it, and don't rely on a listing that says "income potential." For renovations and additions, the zoning by-law controls setbacks, lot coverage and height, and Conservation Halton may have a say near creeks and the lake. If the home already has a basement apartment, confirm it was built with a permit, since an unpermitted unit can affect insurance, financing and resale. For a larger rebuild on a mature lot, get a planner's opinion before your offer is firm.

Are house prices falling in Burlington?

The live counts and price ranges at the top of this page update with every MLS® sync, and the Burlington detached home market report tracks monthly sold prices, sale-to-list ratios and the year-over-year change. Burlington's detached market runs from modest 1960s homes to lakefront estates and rural acreage, so the mix of homes that sell in a given month can move a city-wide average more than the market itself does. Compare medians over several months, and look at the neighbourhood-level figures for the areas you're considering. News coverage often reports Halton or GTA-wide figures that include condos and other cities. For negotiating, months of inventory is the clearest signal: more supply gives buyers more time, more choice and more room for conditions.

Burlington by the numbers

detached homes for sale in Burlington vs nearby cities

In Burlington, the median asking price for detached homes is $1.4M, lower than Mississauga ($1.5M) and Oakville ($1.9M), and higher than Milton ($1.3M).

In Burlington, detached homes that sold in September 2026 went for a median of $687 per square foot, higher than Mississauga ($570) and Milton ($558), and about the same as Oakville ($684).

In Burlington, sales in September 2026 closed at 96% of the asking price, about the same as Mississauga (96%) and Milton (97%), and higher than Oakville (95%).

In Burlington, listings have been on the market for an average of 42 days, shorter than Mississauga (49) and Oakville (47), and about the same as Milton (45).

In Burlington, there are 3.0 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, fewer than Mississauga (4.8), Oakville (5.3) and Milton (3.9).

MetricBurlingtonMississaugaOakvilleMilton
Median Asking Price$1.4M$1.5M$1.9M$1.3M
Median Sold $/sqft$687$570$684$558
Sale-to-List Ratio96%96%95%97%
Avg. Days on Market42494745
Months of Inventory3.04.85.33.9

Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in September 2026.

Burlington Home Market

As of October 2026, Burlington has 288 active detached homes for sale with a median list price of $1.4M, averaging 42 days on market. With 3.0 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market.

Balanced market

3.0 months of inventory

How we call the market

With 3.0 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 284 detached homes sold, 112 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 173 came back at a lower price — a 72% sell-through. Over July to September 2026, homes sold for a median 95.6% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 4.5% from the same months a year earlier.

What we measure, over the last three full months

  • Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
  • Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
  • Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
  • Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.

How the call is made

  • Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price or prices up from a year ago.
  • Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
  • Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes.

Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.

Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering October 1–16, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of October 16, 2026.

Bedrooms

Active Listings

288

Number of homes currently for sale in this area.

Median List Price

$1.4M

The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.

Median $ / Sqft

$769

Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Avg. Days on Market

42

Average number of days active listings have been on the market.

Burlington market statistics, current as of October 16, 2026
MetricCurrent
Active listings288
Median asking price$1.4M
Average days on market42
Months of inventory3.0 mo
Sales in October 2026 (month to date)63
Sale-to-list ratio97%
YoY median sold-price change+3.8%

Price trend

Median asking price against median sold price, by month.

YoY Median Sold-Price Change

+3.8%

Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.

Median List Price
Median Sold Price
$1.1M$1.2M$1.3M$1.4M$1.5MOct '25Nov '25Dec '25Jan '26Feb '26Mar '26Apr '26May '26Jun '26Jul '26Aug '26Sep '26Oct '26$1.4M$1.2M

What actually sold

88 detached homes sold in Burlington in September 2026 at a median of $1.2M. Sales closed at an average of 96% of asking price.

Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.

Median Sold Price

$1.2M

The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.

Sold $ / Sqft

$677

Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.

Months of Inventory

3.0 mo

How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.

Sales-to-New Ratio

69%

Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.

Sale-to-List Ratio

97%

Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.

Free account. Sold prices are for registered members.

63 sold in October 2026 (month to date) · median $1.2M · 97% of asking

See the address, photos and exact sale price for every recent transaction, free with a registered account.

Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.

Read the full Burlington home market report →

Free monthly email

Get Burlington sold prices by email each month

One email when the Burlington market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.

Best for...

Best for Resale LiquidityBrant

Brant has the deepest current market surveyed -- 28 active listings and 31 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.

Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.

Best for Demand MomentumShoreacres

Shoreacres is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 133% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.

Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.

Best for a Fast-Moving MarketMountainside

Mountainside has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 1.4 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $897,000 median list price.

Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.

Best for Buyer Negotiating LeverageRural Burlington

Rural Burlington carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 7.6 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.

Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.

Best for a Premium, Patient HoldRural Burlington

Rural Burlington carries the highest median list price surveyed, $2,891,000, with a longer average time on market (68 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.

Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.

Best for Cash FlowRoseland

Roseland has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 4.2% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).

Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.

Browse Burlington Homes by Neighbourhood

Shoreacres33 Homes For Sale

a prestigious lakeside community in southeast Burlington

Brant32 Homes For Sale

downtown Burlington along Brant Street, steps from the waterfront and Spencer Smith Park

Rural Burlington28 Homes For Sale

the farmland and escarpment communities of Kilbride and Lowville in north Burlington

Roseland27 Homes For Sale

a prestigious, tree-lined community in south Burlington near the lake

Appleby25 Homes For Sale

a southeast-Burlington community near the lake and Appleby GO

Alton17 Homes For Sale

Alton Village, one of north Burlington's newest master-planned communities

Brant Hills17 Homes For Sale

a family-oriented north-Burlington community off Guelph Line

Orchard13 Homes For Sale

The Orchard, a newer family community in southeast Burlington

Burlington FAQ

How much does a house cost in Burlington?

The live price ranges for Burlington detached and semi-detached listings appear at the top of this page and update with every MLS® sync, and the monthly Burlington detached home market report tracks median sold prices. Lakeside homes in Shoreacres and Roseland sit at the top of the range.

What is the most desirable area to buy a house in Burlington?

Shoreacres and Roseland, near the lake in the southeast, are the most sought-after for detached homes, with large lots and mature trees. Downtown suits buyers who want to walk to the waterfront, while Alton and Orchard offer newer homes in the north end.

What should I check when buying a rural home in Burlington?

Test the well for water quality and flow, inspect the septic system, and check any propane or oil tank. Confirm whether the property is in the Niagara Escarpment Commission’s development control area, since additions and new buildings there need an NEC permit.

Is flooding a concern for Burlington houses?

It can be. The August 2014 storm flooded basements across Burlington. Ask about past water entry, check for a backwater valve and sump pump, review grading and downspouts, and check Conservation Halton’s mapping for homes near creeks or the lake.

Can I build a basement apartment in Burlington?

Often, yes. Ontario permits additional residential units on most urban lots. The property still has to meet Burlington’s zoning and the building code for ceiling height, exits and fire separation, and a building permit is required.

Does Burlington have a municipal land transfer tax?

No. Burlington buyers pay only the provincial land transfer tax. First-time buyers may qualify for a provincial refund of some or all of it.

How is property tax calculated on a Burlington house?

Your MPAC assessed value is multiplied by the combined City of Burlington, Halton Region and education tax rate. Because assessments lag market prices, ask for the current tax bill rather than estimating from the purchase price.

Are there semi-detached homes for sale in Burlington?

A limited number. Semis are a small share of Burlington’s housing, found mostly in older central neighbourhoods and some newer north-end subdivisions. Freehold townhouses are the more common option below detached prices.

Are house prices dropping in Burlington?

The Burlington detached home market report shows the year-over-year change in sold prices, and the listing counts on this page show current supply. Compare medians over several months, since the mix of lakeside, suburban and rural sales can swing a monthly average.

Miko Nalepa

Miko Nalepa

Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024

With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.

Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.