401 listings for sale in Mississauga
Current listings in Mississauga include 56 Freehold Townhouses from $588.9K–$1.8M and 345 Condo Townhouses from $269.9K–$2M.
About Mississauga
Freehold or condo townhouse: what is the difference?
With a freehold townhouse, you own the house and the land under it, as with a detached home, but you share one or two walls. There is no condo corporation, no monthly condo fee and no board approving changes. The roof, windows, siding, driveway, furnace and yard are all yours to maintain. With a condo townhouse, you own the unit, and a condominium corporation owns and maintains the shared parts, usually roofs, outside walls, private roads, visitor parking and landscaping. A monthly fee and a reserve fund pay for it. In older Mississauga complexes, read the declaration closely: windows, doors and decks are sometimes the owner’s job and sometimes the corporation’s. Freeholds usually cost more to buy but carry no fee, so compare total monthly cost. Our guide to freehold vs. condo townhouses in Ontario compares them.
What is a POTL, and how do I spot one?
Some Mississauga freeholds are POTLs, or parcels of tied land. You own your house and lot, but the lot is tied to a common elements condominium that owns shared features such as a private lane, visitor parking or an entrance. POTL owners pay a monthly common elements fee, usually modest because the corporation does not maintain your house. That corporation also has a status certificate, a budget, a reserve fund and rules. The clue in a listing is the word “POTL” or a monthly fee on a home called freehold. If you see either, have your lawyer review the status certificate as carefully as for any condo.
Where are the freehold and condo townhouses in Mississauga?
Freehold townhouses were mostly built in the 1990s and 2000s subdivisions of the west and north. Look in Churchill Meadows, Lisgar, East Credit, Meadowvale and around Streetsville, where rows of two- and three-storey homes sit on city streets near schools, parks and Highways 401, 403 and 407. Some newer freeholds and POTLs sit on infill sites near the Hurontario corridor and in south Mississauga.
Condo townhouses are spread across most of the city. There are large groups in Erin Mills and Meadowvale (including the Bromsgrove Road townhouses in Clarkson), and in Mississauga Valleys, Cooksville, Rathwood, Malton and Sheridan, many on private internal roads. Newer stacked and back-to-back townhomes cluster near transit, around Square One, along Hurontario, in Churchill Meadows and near Port Credit and Lakeview. The tiles on this page show where today’s listings are, and the Mississauga townhouse directory lists each condo complex.
Why does the age of a condo townhouse complex matter?
Many of Mississauga’s condo townhouses were built in the 1970s and 1980s. Many of those complexes are now replacing roofs, windows, siding, fences and private roads for the first or second time. That is normal, but costly, and who pays depends on planning. A complex with a healthy reserve fund and a recent reserve fund study can pay from savings. An underfunded one may raise fees sharply or charge every owner a special assessment. So two similar townhouses at similar prices can carry very different future costs. Ask what has been replaced and when, and what the study plans for the next few years. Older complexes often reward that homework with bigger floor plans, private yards and mature trees.
What do condo townhouse fees pay for?
The fee pays to maintain and insure the shared parts, for management, snow clearing and landscaping, and for the reserve fund. Some complexes include water, cable or internet; others leave every utility to you, so compare what is included before comparing amounts. A higher fee in an older complex can be a sign of good planning if the reserve fund study backs it up. Be more careful with a fee that looks low for the complex’s age, since repairs may be underfunded now and billed later. Look at several years of fee history, and read how to evaluate condo maintenance fees.
What does a freehold townhouse really cost to own?
Skipping the condo fee does not mean skipping the costs it would cover. They come as occasional large bills instead. Set money aside every year for the roof, windows, furnace and air conditioning, water heater, driveway and fence, and insure the whole structure, not just the inside. A home from the late 1990s is likely due for a roof, furnace or windows, while a newer one may still carry some builder warranty. Shared walls bring their own duties: work on a party wall or a shared roofline affects your neighbour and can need their cooperation.
What should I check before making an offer?
For a condo townhouse, make the offer conditional on your lawyer reviewing the status certificate. The corporation must provide it within 10 days of a request. It shows the budget, reserve fund and study, fee increases, special assessments, lawsuits, insurance and the rules. Also ask which outside items the declaration makes yours, whether parking is owned or exclusive-use, and what the rules say about fences, decks and finishing a basement. Our explainer on the condo status certificate goes through it line by line.
For a freehold townhouse, the home inspection is your main protection. Have the inspector report on the roof’s age, the attic and the fire separation along shared walls, the windows, the furnace, air conditioning and water heater, and the grading and drainage, including any sign of past basement water. Your lawyer’s title search should confirm the lot lines and any easements; mutual driveways and shared walkways are common on Mississauga townhouse lots. Check for unpermitted work such as a basement apartment or an enclosed garage. For a POTL, add the common elements status certificate to your conditions.
What will I pay to buy and own?
On closing, only the Ontario land transfer tax applies. Mississauga has no city tax, unlike Toronto, and eligible first-time buyers can claim a refund. Our land transfer tax calculator gives the exact figure, and our guide to closing costs in Ontario covers legal fees, title insurance and adjustments. After closing, add up the mortgage, any condo or POTL fee, property tax, insurance, utilities and a yearly repair allowance. Ask for the seller’s latest tax bill rather than guessing from the price. First-time buyers should also read about first-time home buyer incentives in Ontario.
What about new townhomes from a builder?
With little open land left, most new Mississauga townhomes go up on infill sites near transit. New condo townhomes are mostly stacked or back-to-back; new freeholds are often POTLs on a private lane. A new condo townhome comes with a 10-day cooling-off period after you sign and receive the disclosure statement. A new freehold does not, so have a lawyer review the agreement before you sign. Read the closing adjustments for both, since development charge increases, utility connections and warranty enrolment can be added to the price. The Tarion warranty runs one year on workmanship and materials, two years on water leaks and major systems, and seven years on major structural defects. Prices for both kinds are tracked in the Mississauga townhouse market report.
Mississauga by the numbers
condo townhouses for sale in Mississauga vs nearby cities
In Mississauga, the median asking price for condo townhouses is $725K, about the same as Oakville ($729K), and higher than Burlington ($699.9K) and Milton ($617K).
In Mississauga, condo townhouses that sold in September 2026 went for a median of $500 per square foot, lower than Oakville ($600), and about the same as Burlington ($499).
In Mississauga, sales in September 2026 closed at 97% of the asking price, higher than Oakville (94%), and about the same as Burlington (97%).
In Mississauga, listings have been on the market for an average of 45 days, longer than Oakville (32), and about the same as Burlington (42), and shorter than Milton (66).
In Mississauga, there are 4.4 months of inventory at the recent sales pace, more than Oakville (3.9) and Burlington (2.8), and about the same as Milton (4.7).
| Metric | Mississauga | Oakville | Burlington | Milton |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Asking Price | $725K | $729K | $699.9K | $617K |
| Median Sold $/sqft | $500 | $600 | $499 | — |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97% | 94% | 97% | — |
| Avg. Days on Market | 45 | 32 | 42 | 66 |
| Months of Inventory | 4.4 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 4.7 |
Asking prices, days on market and inventory are current. Sold figures are for sales in September 2026.
Mississauga Townhouse Market
As of October 2026, Mississauga has 343 active condo townhouses for sale with a median list price of $725.0K, averaging 45 days on market. With 4.4 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market.
Balanced market
4.4 months of inventory
How we call the market
With 4.4 months of inventory at the recent three-month sales pace, this is currently a balanced market. From July to September 2026, 234 condo townhouses sold, 170 sellers took their home off the market without relisting and 218 came back at a lower price — a 58% sell-through. Over July to September 2026, homes sold for a median 94.9% of their first asking price, and the median sold price per square foot was down 6.7% from the same months a year earlier.
What we measure, over the last three full months
- Months of inventory: homes for sale today, divided by the average number sold per month. Fewer months means less choice for buyers.
- Sell-through: of the sellers whose listing ended, the share who actually sold. A seller who takes their home off the market and doesn’t list it again within 60 days counts as not selling. A home that comes off and goes back on (often a day later, at a lower price) counts as a price cut, not a seller giving up.
- Sold vs. first asking price: what homes sold for, compared with the price they were first listed at. We follow a home back through any relists, because a relist starts a new MLS® listing and hides the earlier, higher price.
- Price trend: the median sold price per square foot, compared with the same three months a year earlier.
How the call is made
- Seller’s market: under 3 months of inventory, at least 70% sell-through, and homes selling for 98% or more of their first asking price or prices up from a year ago.
- Buyer’s market: over 6 months of inventory, or under 50% sell-through (more sellers giving up than selling).
- Balanced market: everything in between, including low inventory where sellers are cutting prices, relisting or pulling their homes.
Based on MLS® listings from TRREB. Area totals only. We don’t show a call when fewer than 10 homes sold in those three months. Relists are matched by address, so a home relisted under a differently written address counts as taken off the market. Private sales and listings not on MLS® aren’t included. This is a general guide to the area, not an appraisal or advice about a specific home.
Based on properties for sale & sold — rentals not included. Figures are a monthly rollup covering October 1–15, 2026 (month to date), refreshed with each MLS® sync — shown as of October 15, 2026.
Property Type
Bedrooms
343
Number of homes currently for sale in this area.
$725K
The middle asking price among active listings -- half are listed higher, half lower.
$521
Median list price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
45
Average number of days active listings have been on the market.
| Metric | Current |
|---|---|
| Active listings | 343 |
| Median asking price | $725K |
| Average days on market | 45 |
| Months of inventory | 4.4 mo |
| Sales in October 2026 (month to date) | 27 |
| Sale-to-list ratio | 96% |
| YoY median sold-price change | -8.3% |
Price trend
Median asking price against median sold price, by month.
-8.3%
Median sold price this period compared to the same month last year.
What actually sold
68 condo townhouses sold in Mississauga in September 2026 at a median of $675.3K. Sales closed at an average of 97% of asking price.
Closed sales — the figures above describe homes still on the market.
$677K
The middle sold price among closed sales this period -- half sold for more, half for less.
$500
Median sold price divided by square footage, for comparing across different unit sizes.
4.4 mo
How long it would take to sell all current listings at the recent sales pace. Lower favors sellers, higher favors buyers.
28%
Homes sold this period as a share of new listings -- a higher ratio signals stronger demand.
96%
Average sold price as a percentage of asking price. Above 100% means homes are selling over asking.
27 sold in October 2026 (month to date) · median $677K · 96% of asking
Aggregate estimates from TRREB MLS® data (PropTx feed). Deemed reliable but not guaranteed, and not an appraisal. Full terms.
Free monthly email
Get Mississauga sold prices by email each month
One email when the Mississauga market report updates. No account needed, and you can unsubscribe any time.
Best for...
Best for Resale LiquidityErin Mills
Erin Mills has the deepest current market surveyed -- 65 active listings and 28 closed sales in the trailing 3 months -- meaning less risk of an illiquid resale.
Best for: Investors who want an exit option -- a deep resale market when it is time to sell.
Best for Demand MomentumClarkson
Clarkson is absorbing new listings fastest of any neighbourhood surveyed -- a 100% sales-to-new-listings ratio, a sign of demand outrunning current supply.
Best for: Buyers who want to move before rising demand pushes prices further.
Best for a Fast-Moving MarketPort Credit
Port Credit has the tightest inventory surveyed -- 1.8 months of supply at the current sales pace, with a $1,174,500 median list price.
Best for: Buyers ready to act quickly when the right listing comes up.
Best for Buyer Negotiating LeverageChurchill Meadows
Churchill Meadows carries the loosest inventory surveyed -- 6.5 months of supply -- meaningfully more choice for a buyer than current sales pace is absorbing.
Best for: Buyers who want room to negotiate and more listings to compare before committing.
Best for a Premium, Patient HoldPort Credit
Port Credit carries the highest median list price surveyed, $1,174,500, with a longer average time on market (29 days) -- a patient, premium submarket rather than a quick turnover.
Best for: Long-term holders comfortable paying a premium for a slower-moving, higher-end submarket.
Best for Cash FlowApplewood
Applewood has the highest gross rent yield surveyed -- 7.8% (median asking rent against median list price, before carrying costs).
Best for: Investors prioritizing rental income over price appreciation.
Browse Mississauga Townhouses by Neighbourhood
a large master-planned community in west Mississauga near the Credit River
Churchill Meadows48 Townhouses For Salea newer master-planned family community in west Mississauga
Hurontario41 Townhouses For Salethe Hurontario corridor through central Mississauga, on the new Hazel McCallion LRT
Meadowvale31 Townhouses For Salea green, master-planned community in northwest Mississauga around Lake Wabukayne
Rathwood22 Townhouses For Salean established east-Mississauga community of mature streets and parks
Streetsville21 Townhouses For Sale"the Village in the City," a historic main street along the Credit River
Cooksville17 Townhouses For Salea historic, diverse crossroads community at Hurontario and Dundas
Lakeview17 Townhouses For SaleMississauga Townhouse Developments
Explore townhouses for sale across Mississauga's established and emerging townhouse communities. Browse development-level listings, pricing, amenities, suite sizes and market data for individual Mississauga townhouse developments.
Condo buildings in Mississauga.
- The Heights of Erin Mills Townhouses
- 3079 Fifth Line W Townhouses
- 1250 Mississauga Valley Boulevard Townhouses
- 3040 Constitution Boulevard Townhouses
- 3250 Bentley Drive Townhouses
- 50 Strathaven Drive Townhouses
- 833 Scollard Court Townhouses
- Town Manors of Sawmill Valley Townhouses
- 6777 Formentera Avenue Townhomes
- 7105 Branigan Gate Townhouses
- 5536 Montevideo Road Townhouses
- Avonlea Village Townhouses
Mississauga FAQ
What is a freehold townhouse?
A townhouse where you own the house and the lot, sharing one or two walls with neighbours. There is no condo corporation and no monthly condo fee, and you handle all repairs.
What is the difference between a condo and a freehold townhouse?
With a condo townhouse you own your unit and pay a monthly fee to a corporation that maintains shared parts such as roofs, exteriors and private roads. With a freehold you own the house and lot and pay for all upkeep yourself.
How much is a townhouse in Mississauga?
The live count and prices at the top of this page cover both kinds and update with every MLS® sync. Freeholds generally sell for more than condo townhouses in the same area because they include the land.
Do freehold townhouses in Mississauga have monthly fees?
A standard freehold on a city street has none. A POTL is tied to a common elements condominium that maintains shared features such as a private lane, and its owners pay a monthly fee, usually much smaller than a condo fee.
Which costs less each month, a freehold or a condo townhouse?
It depends on the homes. A condo townhouse’s lower price comes with a fee; a freehold’s higher price comes with repair bills you fund yourself. Add up mortgage, tax, any fee and a yearly repair allowance for each.
Why are condo fees higher in some older townhouse complexes?
Complexes from the 1970s and 1980s are replacing roofs, windows, siding and roads, and a well-run corporation raises fees to fund that work. A higher fee backed by a sound reserve fund study can be safer than a low fee in an underfunded complex.
What is a stacked townhouse?
A condo townhouse where units sit one above the other, each with its own entrance. You own the unit, and the corporation owns and maintains the building and grounds.
What is a status certificate?
The condo corporation’s disclosure package: budget, reserve fund, fee changes, special assessments, lawsuits, insurance and rules. It must be delivered within 10 days of a request. Make any condo or POTL offer conditional on your lawyer’s review of it.
Is there a cooling-off period on a new townhouse?
Only on a new condo townhouse, which has 10 days after signing. A new freehold bought from a builder has none, so have a lawyer review the agreement first.
Does Mississauga have a municipal land transfer tax?
No. Only the Ontario land transfer tax applies; Toronto is the only Ontario city with its own. Eligible first-time buyers can claim a refund of some or all of it.
Can I add a basement apartment to a townhouse?
In a freehold, possibly, subject to Mississauga zoning, permits and fire code rules for a second unit. A POTL corporation may add its own limits, and a condo townhouse needs the board’s approval for most changes.

Miko Nalepa
Realtor® at The Condo Bar Real Estate · RECO #4737024
With 15+ years in real estate and a GTA West focus since 2016, Miko Nalepa is a Realtor® with Right At Home Realty, Brokerage, specializing in condos, townhouses, and detached homes across Mississauga, Oakville, Burlington, and Milton. The focus stays deliberately narrow -- four cities, not a Toronto-wide practice -- because that's what it takes to know individual buildings and blocks, not just neighbourhood names.
Miko Nalepa is also the creator of The Condo Bar, the data platform behind this site, tracking building-level sales history and live market reports across 450+ GTA West condo buildings so every recommendation starts with what comparable units actually closed for, not asking price.























